INDIAN LAW ON CONTROL OF VESSEL SOURCED ...
[…] permit is
required under the CWA to discharge pollutants into the navigable waters of the
United States from the vessels93
. In order to avoid the administrative delay in
allowing permits, the EPA has exempted discharge of certain substances that are
considered as usual during routine operations from the purview of NPDES
system94
. Some of the judicial verdicts are against these exemptions or
85
The Coast Guard Act,1998, s.89(a)
86 33 U.S.C §§1901-1912, herein after to be referred to as the APPS
87 33 U.S. C. §§1908 (a) (1994)
88 11 F.Supp. 2d 1358, 1998 AMC 1817
89 Id., at 1366
90 33 U.S.C. §1251 et seq. (1972)
91 The Clean Water Act, 1972, s.311
92 Here in after to be referred to as the NPDES
93 33 U.S.C § 1311 (1994), the Clean Water Act, 1972, s.301
94 40 C.F.R § 122.3(a) (1998). This includes “any discharge of sewage from vessels,
effluent from properly functioning marine engines, laundry, shower, and galley sink
wastes, or any other wastes incidental to the normal operations of the vessel.”
Chapter 4 Legal Control of Operational Pollution by Oil and other Cargo
Indian Law on Control of Vessel Sourced Pollution in Maritime Ports 113
permissible discharges. Recently, the EPA has been charging vessels more under