Hydraulic Regulation: Regulating Credit Markets Upstream
[…] Although, as Mann has shown, GSE-conforming mortgage notes do notmeet the requirements of negotiability, most courts routinely hold mortgagenotes to be negotiable, 344 and, for mortgages, HDC status appears to shieldsecuritization trusts from most litigation over predatory loan terms. 34 5 Yet, evenif and when HDC status is available to assignees of consumer debts, it shieldsthem only from those defenses specified by state law. States are free to define

346what claims and defenses are good against an HDC,3 6 and in some states usury

339 Id. § 3-104(a)(1) (2005).340 Id. § 3-104(a)(2)-(3) (2005). A negotiable instrument may contain "(i) an undertaking or

power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment, (ii) an authorization or power to theholder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the benefit of anylaw intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor." Id. § 3-104(a)(3) (2005).

341 Ronald J. Mann, Searching for Negotiability in Payment and Credit Systems, 44 UCLA L.REv. 951 (1997).

342 FTC Preservation of Consumers' Claims and Defenses Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a) (2008).343 Mann, supra note 341, at 963-65 (credit cards), 970-73 (mortgages).