Hydraulic Regulation: Regulating Credit Markets Upstream
[…] LEXIS

19639 (D.N.J. Mar. 13, 2008); Pac. Capital Bank, N.A. v. Connecticut, No. 3:06-CV-28 (PCD), 2006

U.S. Dist. LEXIS 55627 (D. Conn. Aug. 10, 2006), affid, 542 F.3d 341, 349 (2d Cir. 2008) (adopting

agency rationale). But see SPGGC, LLC v. Blumenthal, 505 F.3d 183 (2d Cir. 2007) (declining to

extend preemption to protect an independent third party).

142 Watters, 127 S. Ct. 1559. For thrifts, see WFS, 79 F. Supp. 2d at 1024.

143 The majority in Watters based its decision on operating subsidiaries being authorized

under national banks' general incidental powers under § 24 (Seventh). 127 S. Ct. at 1569-70. The

majority also noted that the statute regardingfinancial subsidiaries, 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A), contained

an oblique reference to operating subsidiaries. Id. ("The term 'financial subsidiary' means any company

that is controlled by I or more insured depository institutions other than a subsidiary that--(A) engages

solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to

the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks .... "); seeWatters, 127 S. Ct. at 1581 (Stevens, J., dissenting).

144 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A) (2006); 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e) (2008).

145 Watters, 127 S. Ct. at 1569-70.

146 Id. at 1565 (majority opinion).

Yale Journal on Regulation