Hydraulic Regulation: Regulating Credit Markets Upstream
[…] As Reiss has noted,the key position of the rating agencies in the securitization process has given them the power to shapelending regulations-if they are dissatisfied with a regulation, they can simply refuse to rate securitiesbacked by assets subject to the regulations. Id. at 1024-25. The ratings of secondary market securitiesare thus able to impact the primary market upstream.

275 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 402A (1964) (imposing strict liability onall sellers of products that ultimately injure the end consumer).

276 40 C.F.R. § 80.22(b) (2008) (a person cannot "sell, offer for sale, supply, offer for supply,dispense, transport, or introduce into commerce" leaded gasoline, but manufacture or usage is notregulated).

277 Hydraulic regulation also appears in criminal law, where criminalization of consumptionmarkets is used to affect the harder-to-police origination markets.