AGRICULTURE DECISIONS - OALJ - USDA
[…] A petitioner who participates in activities resulting in a

violation of the PACA is actively involved in those

activities, unless the petitioner demonstrates by a

preponderance of the evidence that his or her participation

was limited to the performance of ministerial functions

only. Thus, if a petitioner demonstrates by a

actively involved in the PACA violations, and (2) was either a nominal officer of the violating PACA licensee or a non-owner of a licensee that was the alter ego of its owners.”). 45 Salins, 57 Agric. Dec. 1474, 1487-88 (U.S.D.A. 1998). 46 7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(9) (“A person shall not be deemed to be responsibly connected if the

person demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was not actively

involved in the activities resulting in a violation of this chapter . . .”). 47 Orloff, 62 Agric. Dec. 281, 290 (U.S.D.A. 2003) (“The PACA does not define the term

actively involved in the activities resulting in a violation of the PACA, and there is no

legislative history revealing Congressional intent with respect to the meaning of the

term.”).