MEMORANDUM DECISION AND JPMORGAN CHASE BANK ...
[…] Trust requires the Lender’s prior written consent before the Property can be sold or
transferred. Also similar to Lance, Lisa is not asserting that Chase improperly chose to
exercise the due-on-sale clause once the Property was transferred to Lisa; Lisa is
asserting that because her situation may fall under one of the enumerated exceptions
contained in the Act, Chase was required to inform Lisa that she could assume Hazel’s
loan if she wanted to. As stated in Lance, the language of the Act does not say
anything about written lender approval requirements; the Act, codified as 12 U.S.C. §
1701j-3, is completely void of any such requirement. The Act, as it relates to this
discussion, merely states that “[w]ith respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on
residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, [. . .], a lender may not
exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause” upon the existence or occurrence
of any one of the nine enumerated circumstances. 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d)(1)—(9). For
example, if the real property at issue is transferred “to a relative resulting from the death
of a borrower,” the |ender may not exercise the due-on—sale clause contained in the