excusable non-performance of contract - University of Glasgow
[…] This section contains provisions similar to section 7 of the British Sale of Goods Act 1979.262 However, contrary to British law, the section applies whether the goods were already destroyed at the time of contracting without the knowledge of either party or whether they were destroyed subsequently, but before the risk of loss passed to the buyer.263 Indeed, in

259. Loc. cit., at 729.

260. 172 Cal. 289, 156 P. 458 (1916).

261. The text of UCC Sec. 2-613 states: "Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer, or in a proper case under a 'no arrival, no sale' term (section 2- 324)then(a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided; and(b) if the loss is partial or the goods have so deteriorated as no longer to comform to the contract the buyer may nevertheless demand inspection and at his option either treat the contract as avoided or accept the goods with due allowance from the contract price for the deterioration or the deficiency in quantity but without further right against the seller."

262. Supra, pp. 47 et seq.

263. The UCC Commentary on Sec. 2-613, Comment 2.

62