excusable non-performance of contract - University of Glasgow
[…] 268. See UCC Sec. 2-615, Comment 9; Dunavant Enterprises, Inc. v. Ford, 294 So.2d 788 (Miss. 1974) (Crops to be planted).

269 JohnD. Wladis, op. cit., at 532, 533.

270. For the facts of the case, see pp. 223.

271. See UCC Sec. 2-613, Official Comment 3.

272. JohnD. Wladis, op. cit., at 533.

64

whether any purpose is served by including a separate section such as 2-613. Two reasons may be given for providing such a provision. First, section 2-613 provides explicitly for the rights of a buyer in the event of seller's discharge, whereas there is doubt whether section 2-615 applies to buyers.273 Secondly, even if section 2-615 applies to buyers, it may be useful to make it apparent that casualty to identified goods is unarguably "the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made" and consequently is covered by the more specific provision. But the danger inherent in providing a provision which covers only a narrow range of cases is that it creates unnecessary problems of definition.274