excusable non-performance of contract - University of Glasgow
[…] It was held that there was no evidence that the goods to be sold were intended to be produced on identified land. The court concluded:

264. See David C. Bugg, Crop Destruction and Forward Grain Contracts: Why Don't Sections 2-613 and 2-615 of the UCC Provide More Relief? 12 Hamline L. Rev. 1989, 669, at 671.

265. See John D. Wladis, Impracticability As Risk Allocation: The Effect of Changed Circumstances upon Contract Obligations for the Sale of Goods, 22 Ga. L. Rev. 1988, 503, at 533. According to section 2-501(l)(c), crops to be grown become identified to the contract when planted. The section provides: " (1 ).. . Such identification can be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identifiction occurs (a ). . . (b) . . . (c) when the crops are planted or . . .."

266. See Paymaster Oil Mill Co. v. Mitchell, 319 So.2d 652 (Miss. 1975) (Existing crops); Dunavant Enterprises, Inc. v. Ford, 294 So. 2d 788; Campbell v. Hostetter Farms, Inc., 251 Pa. Super.Ct. 232, 380 A.2d 463 (1977). But see Pearce-Young-Angel Co. v.