Post on 02-Feb-2023
[…] None of the traffic is associated
' Stated another way, the mobile stations (see 47 U.S.C. $ 153(28)) used by Halo's end user customers —includingTranscom —are not "telecommunications equipment" as defined in section 153(45)of the Act because the customersare not carriers. Halo has and uses telecommunications equipment, but its customers do not. They have CPE.HALO WIRELESS INC. AND TRANSCOM ENHANCED SERVICES INC. 'SANSWERS ON ISSUES 1-8 IN THE NOTICE OF PROCEEDING Page 11053969
with a telephone toll service provided by or to Halo or Transcom, so "exchange access" charges
cannot apply.
Section 153(48) defines "telephone toll service" as "telephone service between stations in
different exchange areas for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with
subscribers for exchange service. " For CMRS purposes, the "exchange" is the "Major Trading
Areas" ("MTA"). Halo is not providing service between stations in different exchange areas.
Halo does not collect any additional or separate charge other than the charges for exchange
service.