WESTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS SPECIAL EDUCATION POLICY ...
[…] The purpose of this advisory is to highlight a recent law passed by the Massachusetts Legislature. On August 6, 2008, the Massachusetts Legislature approved Chapter 285 of the Acts of 2008, which amends Section 2 of c.71B (the Massachusetts special education statute) by adding the following paragraph:

Beginning age 14 or sooner if determined appropriate by an individualized education program team, school age children with disabilities shall be entitled to transition services and measurable postsecondary goals, as provided under the federal Individual with Disabilities Education Act, 20 USC sec. 1400, et sec. 1

The transition services that school districts are required to provide under Chapter 285 continue to be defined by the federal IDEA 2004. IDEA 2004 defines transition services as a "coordinated set of activities designed to be within a results-oriented process that is focused on improving the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child's movement from school to post-school activities."2 Under IDEA 2004, transition planning must take place for the student who is 15 years of age and, if needed, the IEP Team must include appropriate goals related to postsecondary training, education, employment, and independent living skills in the student's IEP.3