The Objective Theory of Consumer Form Contracts
[…] The principal difficulty arises from determining howbad is unconscionable.

The Official Comment circuitously indicates that a court maystrike only those terms that are "so one-sided as to be unconscionableunder the circumstances existing at the time of the making of the con-tract."' 132 The classic definition of "unconscionable" terms, "such as

126. Id. § I-C cmt. (7)(b).127. THE REVISED UNIFORM SALES ACT 51-52 (Report and Second Draft 1941).128. REVISED UNIFORM SALES AT § 24 (1943).129. As finally approved, U.C.C. § 2-302 (1) provides as follows:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract tohave been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforcethe contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without theunconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionableclause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

130. Karl Llewellyn, Why a Commercial Code, 22 TENN. L. REV. 779, 784 (1953).Perhaps, this is what Llewellyn was bemoaning when he wrote, "IT]here are so many beautifulideas I tried to get in ... but I was voted down."