Excusable Nonperformance in Sales Contracts
[…] The partiesare generally equally aware of abnormal risks and equally una-ware of whether or where the fire will hit or its magnitude. Ex-penditure of additional money to reduce these uncertaintieswould be wasted. Yet Beetle has the superior capacity to dealwith what is known, through a risk diversification or "manage-ment" program. The failure to diversify, either through his con-tract with Arnold, self-insurance, or contracts with other suppli-ers should not alter the judgment that Beetle, not Arnold, bears

extra ounce of insulation.At first blush, U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) appears to reach an opposite result in contracts for

the sale of goods. The seller is liable for "any loss resulting from general or particularrequirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to kmow.... " Id. Also, Comment 2 to that section rejects the notion that the seller must "tac-itly agree" to assume the consequences of a breach. Id.