Salazar v City of ABQ\CV10-645 Doc 3 Def MTD MOO.wpd2 ...
[…] Garcia-Montoyacontends simply that intentional torts are outside the scope of duties for the positionsof State Treasurer and Deputy State Treasurer. Certainly, Garcia-Montoya's positionoversimplifies the issue. Public employees are not directed to commit torts as a partof their official duties; thus, Garcia-Montoya's formulation of the scope of duty testwould completely nullify the Legislature's intent to provide governmental immunityagainst tort claims. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-2(A) (1976) (“[T]he area within whichthe government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, andtherefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might bedone.”).

The Legislature has specifically defined “scope of duties” to “mean [ ]performing any duties that a public employee is requested, required or authorized toperform by the governmental entity, regardless of the time and place ofperformance.” NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(G) (1995).