PUBLIC LAW 99-88—AUG. 15, 1985 99 STAT ... - Govinfo.gov
[…] FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION

OPERATIONS

(INCLUDING TRANSFER OF FUNDS)

For an additional amount for "Operations", $15,000,000, of which $5,000,000 shall be derived by transfer from "Redeemable preference shares", $5,000,000 from "Payments to air carriers", $2,500,000 from "Construction, Metropolitan Washington Airports", and $2,500,000 from "Headquarters Administration": Provided, That section 5532(f)(2) of title V, United States Code, is amended by striking 5 USC 5532. "December 31, 1985" and inserting "December 31, 1986" in lieu thereof: Providing further, That section 8344(h) of title V, United States Code, is amended (a) by adding the following phrase at the 5 USC 8344. end of paragraph (1): ": Provided, however, That the amount such an annuitant may receive in pay, excluding premium pay, in any pay period when aggregated with the annuity payable during that same period shall not exceed the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule."; and (b) by striking "August 3, 1981" in paragraph (2) 5 USC 5316. and inserting "April 1, 1985" in lieu thereof: Provided further, That in the event that the Federal Aviation Administrator employs annuitants subject to section 8344(h) of title V, United States Code, not to exceed $10,000,000,