PUBLIC LAW 99-88—AUG. 15, 1985 99 STAT ... - Govinfo.gov
[…] The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, is directed to construct the beach erosion control project for Langdon Park, Wilmette, Illinois, under the authority of section 103 of the River and Harbor Act of 1962, as amended, and in accordance 33 USC 426 note, with the cost-sharing provisions in the Final Detailed Project 426e-426g. Report, dated September 1983, at a total estimated cost of $270,000.

Section 14 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (30 Stat. 1152; 33 U.S.C. 408), is amended by inserting a colon in place of the period at the end of the section and inserting thereafter: "Provided further. That the Secretary may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engi­neers, grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injuri-

99 STAT. 316 PUBLIC LAW 99-88—AUG. 15, 1985

98 Stat. 403. Grants.

97 Stat. 247.

76 Stat. 1180.

95 Stat. 1137.

Contracts.

ous to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work,"

The Secretary of the Army is directed to initiate Continuation of Planning and Engineering studies for the Maumee Bay State Park, Ohio, project at full Federal expense, using funds made available in Public Law 98-360.