Price of Celebrity: Valuing the Right of Publicity in Calculating ...
[…] 142 MCCARTHY, supra note 5, § 11:30, at 11-68.143 For an exhaustive discussion of the various remedies provided under the different state

statutes, see MCCARTHY, supra note 5, §§ 6:10, 6:20-6:127, at 6-242. For the purposes of thisComment, however, it is important to highlight only the major differences.

144 N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 51 (McKinney 2002). New York's statute allows for discre-tionary punitive damages "if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name,portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by sec-tion fifty of this article." Id.

145 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2741.07 (Anderson 2000).146 Id.147 Id.148 CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344 (West 2002).149 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF UNFAIR COMPETITION § 48 (1995).

VALUING THE RIGHT OF PUBLICITY