Mortgage Servicing Rules under the Real Estate Settlement ...
[…] believes that in any event, the commenters’ concern is adequately addressed by § 1024.37(g),

which, as adopted, clarifies that “receiving verification” in proposed § 1024.37(g) means

receiving evidence demonstrating that the borrower has had hazard insurance in place that

complies the loan contract’s requirements to maintain hazard insurance.

Lastly, one large bank servicer expressed concern that the obligation to refund a borrower

for force-placed insurance premiums and related fees paid by the borrower triggers a subsequent

escrow analysis disclosure set forth in current § 1024.17(c)(3), which requires a servicer to

291

perform an escrow account analysis at the completion of the escrow account computation year,

which is defined in current § 1024.17(b) as “a 12-month period that a servicer establishes for the

escrow account beginning with the borrower’s initial payment date.” Providing a refund to a

borrower in accordance with § 1024.37(g), by itself, does not trigger the obligation to perform an

escrow account analysis required by current § 1024.17(c)(3).

37(h) Limitation on Force-Placed Insurance Charges