index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] 135a

41

which provides that “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” R.

Exceptions, at 166 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 3). By contrast, according to Respondent, “[t]o

commence an enforcement proceeding” under the FDIC’s regulations, the FDIC must comply

with three requirements; it “must issue a Notice, serve the Notice upon Respondent, and file the

Notice with OFIA.” Id. (citing 12 C.F.R. § 308.18(a)). (“OFIA” is the acronym for Office of

Financial Institutions Adjudication). That is simply incorrect. By its terms, Section 308.18(a)(i)

expressly provides that “a proceeding governed by this subpart is commenced by issuance of a

notice by the FDIC.” 12 C.F.R. § 308.18(a)(i) (emphasis added). The notice must be served on

the respondent and filed with OFIA, see 12 C.F.R. § 308.18(a)(ii), (iii), just as a federal

summons and complaint must be served on the defendant in a civil case, but an FDIC