index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] The institution-affiliated party may then appear at the hearing to contest the notice;

failure to appear constitutes consent to the order. Ibid.

An ALJ conducts the adversarial hearing in accordance with the Administrative

Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551–559. See 12 U.S.C. § 1818(h)(1) (requiring hearings

to be “conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 5 of Title 5”). Under the

applicable regulations, an ALJ presiding over a removal proceeding has “all powers necessary to

conduct a proceeding in a fair and impartial manner and to avoid unnecessary delay,” 12 C.F.R.

§ 308.5(a), including the power to “receive relevant evidence and to rule upon the admission of

evidence and offers of proof,” id. § 308.5(b)(3); “[t]o consider and rule upon all procedural and

other motions appropriate in an adjudicatory proceeding . . . ,” id. § 308.5(b)(7); and “[t]o

prepare and present to the Board of Directors a recommended decision,” id. § 308.5(b)(8).

Case: 20-4303 Document: 67-2 Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 4

5a

No. 20-4303 Calcutt v. FDIC Page 5

The regulations also provide that evidence that would be admissible under the Federal