index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] her opinion, misrepresenting the condition of the Bank’s loans with the Nielson Entities exposed

the Bank to additional risk. In these circumstances, we conclude from the record as a whole that

Calcutt’s actions proximately caused an actual and potential loss to the Bank—even if the loss

did not amount to the total of $6.443 million.

d. Holding Company Dividends

Finally, the Board concluded that the dividends Calcutt received from the Bank’s holding

company qualified as a financial benefit that satisfied the “effects” element. See 12 U.S.C.

§ 1818(e)(1)(B)(iii) (providing that an effect is present when a party “has received financial gain

or other benefit by reason of such violation, practice, or breach”). The holding company,

19ALJ McNeil also found that Calcutt’s testimony regarding the timing of the board’s approval of the

Bedrock Transaction was not credible.

Case: 20-4303 Document: 67-2 Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 48

49a

No. 20-4303 Calcutt v. FDIC Page 49