index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 1812(c)(3) (providing for continuation of service of

appointed members after expiration of term before a successor is appointed).

The ALJs who hear FDIC removal and prohibition proceedings are part of a pool housed

in the Office of Financial Institution Adjudication (“OFIA”), an interagency body established by

FIRREA that presides over enforcement proceedings brought by the FDIC, the Office of the

Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

(“FRB”), and the National Credit Union Administration (“NCUA”). See FIRREA § 916, 103

Stat. 183, 486–87 (codified at 12 U.S.C. §1818 note); 12 C.F.R. § 308.3 (defining OFIA as “the

executive body charged with overseeing the administration of administrative enforcement

proceedings” of OCC, FRB, FDIC, and NCUA).1 These agencies signed an agreement that

provides for cost-sharing and specifies that the FDIC is the “Host Agency,” responsible for the

employment of an office staff consisting of ALJs and administrative employees. See Ex. L to