index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] committing “any act, omission, or practice which constitutes a breach of such party’s fiduciary

duty.” 12 U.S.C. § 1818(e)(1)(A)(ii)–(iii). Second, the Board must find that at least one

requisite effect has occurred, i.e., that “by reason of” the party’s action, the insured depository

Case: 20-4303 Document: 67-2 Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 3

4a

No. 20-4303 Calcutt v. FDIC Page 4

institution “has suffered or will probably suffer financial loss or other damage,” its depositors

have been or could be prejudiced, or the party has received financial gain or other benefit. Id.

§ 1818(e)(1)(B). Finally, the party must have had a culpable state of mind: The violation must

be one that “involves personal dishonesty” or “demonstrates willful or continuing

disregard by such party for the safety or soundness of such insured depository institution.” Id.

§ 1818(e)(1)(C).

The FDIC may also issue civil money penalties (“CMPs”) under a similar test. See

12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(2). As relevant here, the agency may impose a “second tier” penalty of

$25,000 per day of violation when a party “recklessly engages in an unsafe or unsound practice

in conducting the affairs of [an] insured depository institution” or “breaches any fiduciary duty,”

and that action “is part of a pattern of misconduct,” causes more than minimal loss to the

institution, or benefits the institution-affiliated party. Id. § 1818(i)(2)(B).