index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] legal services provided to the Bank with respect to regulatory issues involving the Nielson

Loans. Tr. at 610-614 (Smith) & FDIC Ex. 116, at 1. Respondent cannot claim to have been

surprised that these expenses would be used to establish that the Bank suffered losses as a result

of his misconduct; after all, the same evidence was introduced during the 2015 hearing for the

same purpose. Furthermore, when the evidence was offered during the 2019 hearing,

Respondent did not object that the Plante & Moran and Kus, Ryan expenses were outside the

scope of the Notice. See 12 C.F.R. § 308.20(b) (“When issues not raised in the notice or answer

124a

30

are tried at the hearing by express or implied consent of the parties, they will be treated in all

respects as if they had been raised in the notice or answer, and no formal amendments are

required.”).

Respondent also contends that the investigative expenses and legal fees incurred by the

Bank “were caused directly by the Consent Order issued by the FDIC and the threats of Civil

Money Penalties made by the FDIC to the Bank’s board and not by any lack of candor by the

Respondent.”