index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] evidence and offers of proof,” id. § 308.5(b)(3); “[t]o consider and rule upon all procedural and

other motions appropriate in an adjudicatory proceeding . . . ,” id. § 308.5(b)(7); and “[t]o

prepare and present to the Board of Directors a recommended decision,” id. § 308.5(b)(8).

Case: 20-4303 Document: 67-2 Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 4

5a

No. 20-4303 Calcutt v. FDIC Page 5

The regulations also provide that evidence that would be admissible under the Federal

Rules of Evidence is admissible in adjudicatory proceedings, id. § 308.36(a)(2), and that except

as otherwise provided, “relevant, material, and reliable evidence that is not unduly repetitive is

admissible to the fullest extent authorized by the Administrative Procedure Act and other

applicable law,” id. § 308.36(a)(1). If evidence meets this latter standard but would be

inadmissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence, the ALJ may not deem the evidence

inadmissible. Id. § 308.36(a)(3).

After the hearing, the ALJ must file and certify a record of the proceeding, including a