index to the appendix - Supreme Court
[…] Moreover, the agency adds,

Carr’s limitation on imposing issue-exhaustion requirements in non-adversarial proceedings do

not apply here, because Calcutt’s adjudication was adversarial.

Calcutt responds that § 308.39(b) requires exhaustion only of issues over which the

agency has jurisdiction, and that because agencies lack “authority to entertain a facial

constitutional challenge to the validity of a law,” he did not need to exhaust the removal issue

before the ALJ or the Board. Reply Br. 2 (quoting Jones Bros., 898 F.3d at 673); see 12 C.F.R.

§ 308.39(c)(1) (stating that exceptions “must be confined to the particular matters in, or

omissions from, the administrative law judge’s recommendations”). Relatedly, he argues that an

agency proceeding is an inappropriate forum to consider a structural constitutional claim such as

the Board’s removability, because the Board has no special expertise in Appointments Clause