ELECTRONIC PROGRAM MATERIALS*
[…] Once obtained, the records still must satisfy the applicable evidence rules, such as authenticity and hearsay requirements, to be admissible. See, e.g., supra § 11.6.F (discussing the admissibility of business records).

Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina

Ch. 11: Evidence (June 2014) 11-81

B. In Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings G.S. 7B-1109(f) addresses termination of parental rights proceedings, providing that “[n]o husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing the termination of parental rights.” The impact of this language, which is narrower than in G.S. 7B-310 (discussed in A., above), appears to be as follows: • By its terms, G.S. 7B-1109(f) disallows the husband-wife and physician-patient privilege