ELECTRONIC PROGRAM MATERIALS*
[…] Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina

Ch. 11: Evidence (June 2014) 11-79

privileges. The few privileges not overridden appear to apply to disposition as well as adjudication proceedings. See generally MOSTELLER § 8-2, at 8-3 (general rule is that privileges apply in any proceeding in which testimony can be compelled unless there is an exception overriding the privilege).

A. In Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings

1. Effect of broad negation of privileges in G.S. 7B-310. G.S. 7B-310 is the broadest of the statutes on evidentiary privileges in juvenile cases, providing that no evidentiary privilege other than the attorney-client privilege is ground “for excluding evidence of abuse, neglect, or dependency in any judicial proceeding (civil, criminal, or juvenile) in which a juvenile’s abuse, neglect, or dependency is in issue nor in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report submitted under this Article.” Because of its reference to abuse, neglect, and dependency, this statute applies at least to all hearings in abuse, neglect, and dependency cases. 2. Effect of specific negation of privileges in G.S. Chapter 8. Various communications are protected from compelled disclosure in court proceedings