12–17–04 Vol. 69 No. 242 Friday Dec. 17, 2004 Pages 75451 ...
[…] 14 The Commission staff previously addressed manipulative conduct related to tie-in arrangements and solicitations for aftermarket purchases of an offered security in violation of Regulation M. See Division of Market Regulation: Staff Legal Bulletin

No. 10 ‘‘Prohibited Solicitations and ‘Tie-in’ Agreements for Aftermarket Purchases’’ (August 25, 2000) (Staff Legal Bulletin 10). Although the aforementioned conduct would violate Regulation M or other provisions of the federal securities laws, or both, proposed Rule 106 would expressly prohibit the full array of fraudulent and manipulative conduct related to allocations of offered shares.

15 17 CFR 242.100(b) states that restricted period means: (1) For any security with an ADTV value of $100,000 or more of an issuer whose common equity securities have a public float value of $25 million or more, the period beginning on the later of one business day prior to the determination of the offering price or such time that a person becomes a distribution participant, and ending upon such person’s completion of participation in the distribution; and (2) For all other securities, the

Continued