Friday June 26, 1987 - Govinfo.gov
[…] A CHRB should apply for m aintenance funding when its activities have resulted in full implementation of the terms of the Voluntary Affirmative Marketing Agreement (VAMA). CHRBs in this category will be provided funds to maintain their efforts related to the goals of the VAMA.

A CHRB should apply for im provem ent funding when the terms of the VAMA have not been fully implemented. CHRBs in this category will be provided funds to improve their capacity to achieve the goals of the VAMA.

Eligible CHRBs may apply for funds under one category only.Program Background

Sections 808(e) (3) and (5) of Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C 3608) require the Secretary to “cooperate with and render technical assistance to Federal, State, local and other public or private agencies, organizations, and institutions which are formulating or carrying on programs to prevent or eliminate discriminatory housing practices * * * * * and to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner to affirmatively further the policies of this title.”