REGIST - Govinfo.gov
[…] Under 18 U. S. C. 474 it is unlawful to bring into the United States any “plate, stone, or other thing, * * * from which has beenprinted, or which may be prepared by direc­tion of the Secretary of the Treasury for the purpose of printing, any obligation or other security of the United States” or any “en­graving, photograph, print, or impression”

5149

in the likeness of any "obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States,” except under the direction of some proper officer of the United States.

Under 18 U. S. C. 481 it is unlawful to bring into the United States any “counterfeit plate, stone, or other thing, engraving, photo­graph, print, or other impressions of the notes, bonds, obligations, or other securities of any foreign government, bank, or corpo­ration.”

Uncanceled foreign or domestic postage or revenue stamps are obligations of the Gov­ernment which issues them, and facsimiles or imitations thereof are subject to for­feiture.