REGIST - Govinfo.gov
[…] 10. Footnote 31 appended to § 12.48(a) is amended to read as follows:

81 Under 18 U. S. C. 489, it is unlawful to import any “business or professional eard, notice, placard, token, device, print, or im­pression, or‘ any other thing whatsoever, in the likeness or similtitude as to design, color, or the inscription thereon of any of the coins of the United States or of any foreign country issued as money, either under the authority of the United States or under the authority of any foreign government.”

Under 18 U. S. C. 474 it is unlawful to bring into the United States any “plate, stone, or other thing, * * * from which has beenprinted, or which may be prepared by direc­tion of the Secretary of the Treasury for the purpose of printing, any obligation or other security of the United States” or any “en­graving, photograph, print, or impression”

5149

in the likeness of any "obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States,” except under the direction of some proper officer of the United States.