REGIST - Govinfo.gov
[…] "(b) Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, and any goods, wares, or merchandise transported in viola­tion of this section or section 1761 of this title shall be forfeited to the United States, and may be seized and condemned by like proceedings as those provided by law for the seizure and forfeiture of property imported into the United States contrary to law.” (18 U. S. C. 1762)

9. Section 12.48 (a) is amended by sub­stituting “chapter 25, title 18, United States Code,” for “various sections of title 18 of the United States Code,”.

10. Footnote 31 appended to § 12.48(a) is amended to read as follows:

81 Under 18 U. S. C. 489, it is unlawful to import any “business or professional eard, notice, placard, token, device, print, or im­pression, or‘ any other thing whatsoever, in the likeness or similtitude as to design, color, or the inscription thereon of any of the coins of the United States or of any foreign country issued as money, either under the authority of the United States or under the authority of any foreign government.”