highligliits - Govinfo.gov
[…] Persons interested in this petition may request a hearing on the petition or furnish comments on or before August 22, 1977. Such request or comments must be filed with the Office of Hearings and Appeals, Hearings Division, U.S. Department of the Interior, 4015 Wilson Boulevard, Arlington, Va. 22203. Copies of the petition are available for inspection at that address.
D avid T orbett,Acting Director,
Office of Hearings and Appeals.J uly 7,1977.[FR Doc.77-20966 Filed 7-20-77;8:45 am]
DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICEDrug Enforcem ent A dm inistration
M A N UFAC TU RE O F CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
ApplicationSection 303(a) (1) of the Comprehen
sive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 823(a) (1) ) states:
The Attorney General shall register an applicant to manufacture controlled substances in schedule I or II if he determines that such registration is consistent with the public interest and with United States Obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on th e effec-
FEDERAL REGISTER, VOL. 4 2 , NO. 140— THURSDAY, JULY 21 , 1977
37456 NOTIGES
tlve date of this part. In determining the public interest, the following factors shall be considered:
( 1 ) Maintenance of effective controls against diversion of particular controlled substances and any controlled substance in schedule I or II compounded therefrom into other than legitimate medical, scientific, research, or industrial channels, by limiting the importation and bulk manufacture of such controlled substances to a number of establishments which can produce an adequate and uninterrupted supply of these substances under adequately competitive conditions for legitimate medical, scientific, research, and industrial purposes;