SENATE-Friday, AprillO, 1987 - US Government Publishing ...
[…] There being no objection, the mate­rial was ordered to be printed in the RECORD, as follows:

s. 1037 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of

Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the "Anti-Dis­crimination and Trade Deficit Reduction Act of 1987". SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL TRADE ES.

TIMATES. <a> IN GENERAL.-Section 181 of the Trade

Act of 1974 <19 U.S.C. 2241> is amended-<1> by striking out "Not later than the

date on which the initial report is required under subsection <b><l>," in subsection

<a><l> and inserting in lieu thereof "For cal­endar year 1986, and for each succeeding calendar year,",

<2> by inserting "of each foreign country" after "or practices" in subsection <a>O><A>.

(3) by striking out "and" at the end of subsection <a><l><A><U>.