SENATE-Friday, May 18, 1990 - US Government Publishing ...
[…] UNITED STATES. Section 3184 of title 18, United States, is

amended by inserting "or, if there is reason to believe the person will shortly enter the United States" after "if the whereabouts within the United States of the person charged are not known". SEC. 8107. ELIMINATION OF SUPERFLUOUS LAN­

GUAGE IN 18 U.S.C. 510. Section 510<b> of title 18, United States

Code, is amended by striking out "that in fact is stolen or bears a forged or falsely made endorsement or signature". SEC. 8108. CORRECTION TO REFERENCE TO NON-EX­

ISTENT AGENCIES IN 18 U.S.C. 1114. Section 1114 of title 18, United States

Code, is amended-< 1) by striking out "any officer or employ­

ee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare," and inserting in lieu thereof "any officer or employee of the Department of Education, the Department of Health and Human Services,"; and

(2) by striking out "the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation,". SEC. 8109. DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY INFORMA­

TION FOR USE IN CIVIL FORFEITURE. <a> Chapter 215 of title 18, United States