SENATE-Tuesday, June 16, 1987 - US Government ...
[…] March 31.... . ......... Congressional Budget Office submits report to Appropriations Committees with respect to the two-year fiscal period.".

SEC. 3. TWO-YEAR CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET PROC­ESS.

(a) PURPOSES.-SL.Ction 2(2) (2 U.S.C. 621<2)) is amended by striking "each year" and inserting in lieu thereof "every two years" .

(b) DEFINITIONS.-(1) Section 3(1) <2 U.S.C. 622{1)) is amend­

ed-<A> by striking "fiscal year" and inserting

in lieu thereof "two-year fiscal period"; and <B) by striking "such year" and inserting

in lieu thereof "such period". (2) Section 3(4) <2 U.S.C. 622<4)) is amend­

ed to read as follows: "(4) The term 'concurrent resolution on

the budget' means-"(A) a concurrent resolution setting forth

the congressional budget for the United States Government for a two-year fiscal period as provided in section 301; or

"(B) a concurrent resolution on the budget revising the congressional budget for

June 16, 1987 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 16153 the United States Government pursuant to section 304.".

(3) Section 3 <2 U.S.C. 622) is further amended-