SENATE-Tuesday, June 16, 1987 - US Government ...
[…] (9) The table of contents set forth in sec­tion Hb> of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 is amend­ed by striking "Annual" in the item relating to section 301 and inserting in lieu thereof "Biennial".

(e) COMMITTEE ALLOCATIONS.-(!) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of section

302(a) (2 U.S.C. 633(a)) are amended-<A> by inserting "for a two-year fiscal

period" after "budget" the first place it ap­pears in each such paragraph; and

(B) by inserting "for such two-year fiscal period" after "estimated allocation" each place it appears.

<2> Section 302(b) (2 U.S.C. 633(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) REPORTS BY COMMITTEES.-As soon as practicable after a concurrent resolution on the budget is agreed to, every committee of the House and Senate to which an alloca­tion was made in such joint explanatory statement shall, after consulting with the committee or committees of the other House to which all or part of its allocation was made, < 1> subdivide such allocation among its subcommittees or among pro­grams over which it has jurisdiction, and (2) further subdivide the amount with respect to each subcommittee or program between controllable amounts and all other amounts. Each such committee shall promptly report to its House the subdivisions made by it pur­suant to this subsection.".

<3> Section 302(c) (2 U.S.C. 633(c)) is amended-

< A> by striking "for a fiscal year" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "for a two-year fiscal period"; and