SENATE-TUESDAY, February 2, 1993.
[…] Mr. President, I ask unanimous con­sent that following my remarks that the full text of the bill be printed in the RECORD.

There being no objection, the mate­rial was ordered to be printed in the RECORD, as follows:

s. 276 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Rep­

resentatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the "Acid Mine Drainage Abatement Act of 1993". SEC. 2. ACID MINE DRAINAGE.

Section 402(g) of the Surface Mining Con­trol and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(g)) is amended-

(1) in paragraph (3), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(E) For the purpose of paragraph (7). "; and

(2) by striking paragraphs (6) and (7) and inserting the following new paragraphs:

"(6) Any State may receive and retain, without regard to the 3-year limitation re­ferred to in paragraph (l)(D), up to 10 percent of the total of the grants made annually to the State under paragraphs (1), (3), and (5) if the amounts are deposited into a special trust fund established under State law pur-

February 2, 1993 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD-SENATE 1745 suant to which the amounts (together with all interest earned on the amounts) are ex­pended by the State solely to achieve the priorities stated in section 403(a) after Sep­tember 30, 1995.