SENATE-TUESDAY, February 2, 1993.
[…] ING PERIOD FOR BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACQUISITIONS.

Section ll(b)(l) of the Bank Holding Com­pany Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1849(b)(l)) is amended by adding before the period at the end of the fourth sentence thereof the follow­ing: "or if no adverse comment has been re­ceived regarding section 4(c)(8)(C) or section 4(j) of this act, such shorter period of time as may be prescribed by the Board with the concurrence of the Attorney General, but in no event less than 5 days.". SEC. 325. REDUCTION OF POST-APPROVAL WAIT·

ING PERIOD FOR BANK MERGERS. Section 18(c)(6) of the Federal Deposit In­

surance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(6)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the last sentence thereof the following: "or such shorter period of time as may be pre­scribed by the agency with the concurrence of the Attorney General, but in no event less than 5 days.". TITLE IV-CONSUMER INCONVENIENCE,

PAPERWORK, AND COST; OTHER NON­SUPERVISORY REFORMS

Subtitle A-Consumer Benefits and Lending Process Improvements

SEC. 401. STREAMLINED LENDING PROCESS FOR CONSUMER BENEFIT.