SENATE-Tuesday, April 30., 1974
[…] Honeybees imported pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be imported un­der such rules and regulations as the Secre-

tary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.

"(b) Except with respect to honeybees im­ported pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section, all honeybees offered for import or intercepted entering the United States shall be destroyed or immedi­ately exported.

"(c) As used in this Act, the term 'honey­bee' means all life stages and the germ plasm of honeybees of the genus Apis."

SEc. 2. Section 2 of the Act of August 31, 1922 ( 42 Stat. 834; 7 U.S.C. 282), is amended to read as follows:

"SEc. 2. Any person who violates any pro­vision of section 1 of this Act or any regula­tion issued under it is guilty of an offense against the United States and shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."

SEc. 3. The Act of August 31, 1922, is fur­ther amended by adding the following new sections: