Federal Register / Voi. 58, No. 118 / Tuesday, June 22, 1993
[…] 3. Which method, trimming or washing, is the superior means of removing fecal contamination and the concomitant bacteria from beef carcasses?

Recent congressional, public, and consumer concerns over contaminated beef carcasses has prompted to need to study methods to decontaminate carcasses. Currently, FSIS policy requires the removal of visible contamination such as feces, ingesta, pus, exudate, and milk from red meat carcasses by trimming before inspection. Water rinsing of carcasses is allowed as a last step in the slaughter process before animals enter the cooler. 9 CFR 310.18 (a) states, “Carcasses, organs, and other parts shall be handled in a sanitary manner to prevent contamination with fecal material, mine, bile, hair, dirt, or foreign matter; however, if contamination occurs, it shall be promptly removed in a manner satisfactory to the inspector.“Definitions , .

As used in this document:(a) Administrator means the

Administrator of CSRS and any other officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture to whom the authority involved may be delegated.

(b) Department means the Department of Agriculture.