SENATE-Tuesday, November 4, 1969 - US Government ...
[…] ARBITRATION BETWEEN OPERATORS AND LICENS-

ING AGENCIES SEC. 8. Section 3(6) of such Act (20 U.S.C.

107b) is amended by substituting a comma for the period at the end thereof and adding the following new wording: "including bind­ing arbitration by three persons consisting of one person designated by the head of the state licensing agency, one person desig­nated by the licensed blind operator, and a third person selected by the two."

DEFINITIONS SEc. 9. (a) Section 6(b) of such Act (20

U.S.C. 107e) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The term 'blind person' means a per­

son whose central visual acuity does not ex­ceed 20/200, in the better eye with correcting lenses or whose visual acuity, if better than 20/200, is accompanied by a limit to the field of vision in the better eye to such a degree that its widest diameter subtends an angle of no greater than 20 degrees."

(b) ·Section 6 of such Act is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: