Wetland Mitigation in Washington State, Part 1
[…] A tool for grouping wetlands based on their needs for protection. In Washington State, a rating system for both eastern and western Washington has been developed, which places wetlands in four categories (I, II, III, and IV) based on their rarity, sensitivity to disturbance, the ability to replace them, and the functions they provide.

Wetland values. Wetland processes, characteristics, or attributes that are considered to benefit society.

Wetland Mitigation in Washington State–Part 1 (Version 2)

Publication #21-06-003 216 April 2021

Wetlands. As defined by the Corps (33CFR 328.3[b]), the EPA (40 CFR 230.3[t]), the Shoreline Management Act (Chapter 90.58.030 RCW[2][h]), Washington’s Water Quality Standards (Chapter 173-201A-020 WAC), and the Growth Management Act (Chapter 36.70A.030[20] RCW) wetlands are: “Those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.”