Wetland Mitigation in Washington State, Part 1
[…] A study of compensation projects in Washington State (Johnson et al., 2002) found that approximately 50 percent of projects did not adequately compensate for functions lost from authorized impacts. The National Research Council (2001) concluded that a net loss of functions has been occurring nationally. Since that time, the agencies have increasingly focused on compensating for wetland functions. Per the 2008 Federal Mitigation Rule (33 CFR 332.3[f][1] and 40 CFR 230.93[f][1]), “In cases where appropriate functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are available, these methods should be used where practicable to determine how much compensatory mitigation is required.”