Wetland Mitigation in Washington State, Part 1
[…] • For non-federally regulated wetlands, applicants must submit a request to Ecology for an Administrative Order (to comply with Chapter 90.48 RCW).

Regardless of the authorization process, the necessary application information and standards of review are the same. For more information see Ecology’s wetland regulation and permitting web page.82

82 URL: https://ecology.wa.gov/Water-Shorelines/Wetlands/Regulations

Wetland Mitigation in Washington State–Part 1 (Version 2)

Publication #21-06-003 20 April 2021

State definition of wetlands

The Corps (33CFR 328.3[b]), the EPA (40 CFR 230.3[t]), the Shoreline Management Act (Chapter 90.58.030 RCW [2] [h]), Washington’s Water Quality Standards (Chapter 173-201A-020 WAC), and the Growth Management Act (Chapter 36.70A.030 [20] RCW) all define wetlands as:

“Those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.”

The Shoreline Management Act, Washington’s Water Quality Standards, and the Growth Management Act definitions add: