Wetland Mitigation in Washington State, Part 1
[…] 4.1.2.2 Using an in-lieu fee program If a proposed impact is within the service area of an approved ILF program, an applicant may propose to compensate for the unavoidable impacts to wetlands by purchasing credits from the ILF program. Applicants must submit an ILF use plan to the appropriate agencies. The agencies review the proposal and determine whether using the ILF program is appropriate.

164 The 2008 Federal Mitigation Rule (33 CFR 332.8[n][4] and 40 CFR 230.98[n][4]) states, “Land acquisition and

initial physical and biological improvements must be completed by the third full growing season…” 165 URL: https://www.nws.usace.army.mil/Missions/Civil-Works/Regulatory/Permit-Guidebook/Mitigation/ 166 URL: https://ecology.wa.gov/Water-Shorelines/Wetlands/Mitigation/In-lieu-fee-mitigation

Wetland Mitigation in Washington State–Part 1 (Version 2)

Publication #21-06-003 62 April 2021