Vol. 36, no. 1: Full Issue
[…] 4 Section 12 of the Securities Act, 48 Slat. 84, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 771, as amended, (Supp. IV,1957) provides: -Any person who (I) offers or sells a security in violation of Section 5 .. shall be liable tothe person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at low or in equity in any court of come.tent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount ofany income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns thesecurity." Section 5, 48 Stat. 77, as amended, 15 U.S.C, §

77e, as amended, (Supp. IV. 1957), provides In

part: "(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall' be unlawful for any person,directly or indirectly -(I) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in inter-state commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2)to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments oftransportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale."