Vol. 92, no. 1: Full Issue - Digital Commons @ DU
[…] Several deductions are then taken from the gross estate, including:(1) expenses, indebtedness, and taxes;'6 0 (2) losses incurred during thesettlement of the estate;161 (3) transfers for public, charitable, and reli-

gious uses;162 (4) bequests to a surviving spouse;'63 and (5) state death

145. See id. § 2031.146. See id. §§ 2033-2044.147. Id. § 2033 ("The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the

extent of the interest therein of the decedent . . . .").148. See e.g., Estate of Maxwell v. Commissioner, 3 F.3d 591, 595-97 (2d Cir. 1993) (Includ-

ing the value of a house in the estate of a parent who sold her house to her son but retained a lifeestate).