Vol. 78, no. 1: Full Issue
[…] 188. MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT, supra note 13, at 2.189. See id.190 See id.191. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-306(4)(a) (2000).192. See id. The CDPHE may grant an extension of the deadline for completion of VCP reme-

diation. See id. If the property owner fails to complete remediation within a 24-month period anddoes not get an extension, the property owner can file a petition for reapplication to the CDPHE.COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-306(4)(b) (2000). The reapplication petition must include a writtencertification by a qualified environmental professional "that the conditions on the subject real prop-erty are substantially similar to those that existed at the time of the original approval." Id. TheCDPHE must complete its review of the reapplication petition within 30 days. COLO. REV. STAT. §25-16-306(4)(c) (2000). However, if the condition on the site has substantially changed since theinitial VCP approval, then the reapplication petition will be treated as a new application.