Vol. 78, no. 1: Full Issue
[…] However, if the CDPHE has already received eight VCRA submittals inthe calendar month, the CDPHE may start the 45-day review period for the next VCRA submittal onthe first day of the following month. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-306(l)(a) (2000). The CDPHE mustnotify the applicant of the delay in the review period. See id. The property owner and the CDPHEcan also agree to an extension beyond the 45-day period. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-307(1) (2000)("no action" petitions); COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-306(l)(a) (2000) (VCP).

133. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-307(1) (2000) ("no action" petitions); COLO. REV. STAT. §25-16-306(l)(a) (2000) (VCP).

134. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-303(5) (2000).135. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-303(4)(a) (2000).136. See id.137. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-16-303(4)(b) (2000). "The department shall establish and publish

hourly rates for review charges performed by the department in connection with applications forapproval of voluntary clean-up plans and petitions for no action ...." Id. If the review cost is lowerthan the initial filing fee, the CDPHE will refund the difference. See id. "The department's chargesshall be billed against the [initial] application fee ... ." Id.

138. See id139. COLO. REV.. STAT. § 25-16-303(4)(c) (2000). This is the hazardous substance trust fund

created under Colorado Revised Statutes section 25-16-104.6(1). See id. "Moneys collected... shallbe subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly only to defray the direct and indirectcosts of the department in processing voluntary clean-up plans and petitions for no action determi-nation .... Id.

DENVER UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 78:1

B. CDPHE Review Process