Vol. 87, no. 3: Full Issue - Digital Commons @ DU
[…] (alteration inoriginal).

82. See generally J. Scott Dutcher, Comment, From the Boardroom to the Cellblock: TheJustifications for Harsher Punishment of White-Collar and Corporate Crime, 37 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 1295(2005) (discussing white-collar crime as stigmatic because the offenders are public individuals,problematic to detect because of the level of concealment, and traditionally lightly punished).Though Dutcher's discussion pertains to white-collar crime prosecution generally, sophisticatedfraud is counted among white-collar crimes.

83. 7 U.S.C.A. § 13(e) (West 2010) (stating that insider trading is a felony offense of "will-fully and knowingly" trading "for such person's own account, or for or on behalf of any other ac-count" or "disclos[ing] for any purpose inconsistent with performance of such person's officialduties ... any material nonpublic information obtained through special access related to the per-formance of such duties").

84. Infra Part IV.B.2.a.85. United States v.