Thursday September 12, 1985 - Govinfo.gov
[…] Appendix

PART 0—f AMENDED]

Part 0 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:

1. The authority citation for ParttJ continues to read:

Authority: Sections 4, 303, 48 Stat. 1066, 1082, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 154, 303, unless otherwise noted. Implement: 5 U.S.C. 552, unless otherwise noted.

2. In § 0.311, paragraph (d)(1) is revised to read as follows (the introductory text is reprinted without change for the convenience of the reader):

§ 0.311 Authority delegated.

The performance of functions and activities described in § 0.111 is delegated to the Chief, Field Operations Bureau, provided that: * * * * * *

(d)(1) The Chief of the Field Operations Bureau is authorized to issue notices of apparent liability, final forfeiture orders, and orders cancelling or reducing forfeitures, pursuant to § 1.80 of this chapter, if the amount set out in the notice of apparent liability is $10,000 or less in the case of a broadcast licensee, and $2,000 or less in any other instance. The scope of the Field Operations Bureau’s authority to take such actions includes cases of violation of section 301 or 318 of the Communications Act, or Part 13 or 17 of this chapter, and any other rule parts or sections specified in statements of policy provided by the other bureaus

37190 Federal Register / Vol. 50, No. 177 / Thursday, September 12, 1985 / Rules and Regulations

and offices available for inspection in the Field Operations Bureau. The Chief of the Field Operations Bureau is authorized to further delegate this authority to Engineers in Charge of field installations.* * * * *

|FR Doc. 85-21750 Filed 9-11-85; 8:45 am) BILLING CODE 6712-01-M

47 CFR Part 1

[FCC 85-478]

Practice and Procedure in the Private Radio Services

a g e n c y : Federal CommunicationsCommission.a c t i o n : Final rule.