Thursday April 11y 1985 - GovInfo
[…] (a) Identifying ADP records through classification and labeling;

(b) Filing and controlling methods for finding ADP records;

(c) Preserving machine-readable records through the use of disposition schedules, proper media storage

facilities, and maintenance techniques (see 36 CFR XU);

(d) Issuing forms and formats for recording machine programs (instructions), functional and operational flow charts, record layouts, record coding structure (code books), printout plans, and basic machine run instructions (run books).

Subpart 201-45.2— Organization, Maintenance, and Use of Current Records

§ 201-45.201 General provisions.

§201-45.201-1 Authority.Section 3102 of the Title 44, United

States Code, requires that the head of each Federal agency “shall establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient management of the records of the agency. Such program shall, among other things, provide for effective controls over the * * * maintenance and use of records in the conduct of current business * * *”.

§ 201-45.201-2 Agency action.Each Federal agency is expected to:(a) Assign to an office(s) of the agency

the responsibility for the development and implementation of agencywide management programs for mail, files, and records equipment and supplies.