Thursday October 18, 1990 - GovInfo.gov
[…] Moreover, the infant cushions have a simple design and are easy to manufacture. Thus, the Commission is considering a rulemaking procedure that could ban infant cushions in order to keep them permanently out of commerce.

B. Statutory Authority

This proceeding is conducted under provisions of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C. 1261 et seq . Section 2(f)(1)(D) of the FHSA defines the term “hazardous substance” to include any toy or other article intended for use by children which the Commission determines, by regulation, presents an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard. 15 U.S.C. 1261(f)(1)(D). An article may present a mechanical hazard if, “in normal use or when subjected to reasonably forseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness (1) from fracture, fragmentation, or disassembly of the article, (2) from propulsion of the article (or any part of accessory thereof),(3) from points or other protrusions, surfaces, edges, openings, or closures,(4) from moving parts, (5) from lack or insufficiency of controls to reduce or stop motion, (6) as a result of self­adhering characteristics of the article,(7) because the article (or any part or accessory thereof) may be aspirated or ingested, (8) because of instability, or (9) because of any other aspect of the article’s design or manufacture.” 15 U.S.C. 1261(s).

Under section 2(q)(l)(A) of the FHSA, a toy, or other article intended for use by children which is or contains a hazardous substance susceptible to access by a child is a “banned hazardous substance.” 15 U.S.C. 1261(q)(l)(A).