Thursday October 18, 1990 - GovInfo.gov
[…] FMC submitted its request in the context of a Special Review proceeding which has included issuance by EPA of a Preliminary Determination that use of granular carbofuran generally causes unreasonable adverse effects to birds, and that registration of all carbofuran uses should be cancelled.

42268 Federal Register / Vol. 55, No. 202 / Thursday, October 18, 1990 / Notices

EPA does not view this as the “normal” situation where product labeling is amended “on the initiative of the registrant” contemplated by § 152.130(c).

The provision of the regulations which applies to this action is 40 CFR 152.130(d). This provision provides, in part, that “if a product’s labeling is required to be revised as a result of the issuance of * * * a notice concluding a special review process, the Agency will specify in the notice to the registrant the period of time that previously approved labeling may be used.”