The Military Law Review, Vol 144 (Apr 94) - Tjaglcs
[…] A familiar rule of statutory construction lends additional sup- port to the narrow interpretation of subsection 848(q)(4)(A). The Supreme Court has expressed "deep reluctance" to interpret statu- tory prOVLSmnS "so as to render superfluous other provisions in the Same enactment."2*3 If subsection 848(q)(4)(A) were construed to

48 MILITARY LAW REVIEW [WI. 144

apply to all death penalty cases, including state cases. then it would entirely subsume subsection 848(q)(4)(B). Both of the procedures described in subsection (q)(l)(B)--habeas petitions under 28 U.S.C 8 2264 and postconiiction proceedings under 28 U.S.C. 5 2255-would be included in subsection (q)(4)(A)(n)'s provismn for counsel "after the entry of ajudgment imposmg a sentence of death but before the execution of that judgment." On the other hand, under the .Yowis construction, the two subsections overlap somewhat,244 but not entirelg , neither provision is wholly superfluous Consequentls, the ~Vorris construction LS preferable to the broader construction