the curious case of madden v. midland funding and the ...
[…] Federal banking law, however, does contain two important provisions that allow a bank insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”) to comply with the usury limits of its respective home state for all loans, including those that are made outside of the bank’s home state. For national banks that are chartered and regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), National Bank Act section 85 (“Section 85”)15 provides that a national bank “may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located.”16 Correspondingly, section 27 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“Section 27”)17 provides that a state-chartered, FDIC-insured depository institution (a bank or a savings bank)

§ 6.2-1520(A) (2016).10. E.g., TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 348.008 (West 2016); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 41a