subcommittee of the - Govinfo.gov
[…] In your budget hearing, you testified that during that time period "disputes, rebuttals and challenges can occur, and that really did not happen." However on January 24, 2017, a mere 6 days later after receiving the FFGA, the 14 Members of the California Republican delegation sent you a letter requesting no additional money be granted to the California High Speed Rail Authority or to the State of California until an audit can be done on the projects and its finances. Furthermore, in your hearing, you said you had "no choice" but to sign the FFGA. However, 49 USC 5309(k)(2)(B) specifies "The Secretary shall enter into a full funding grant agreement based on the evaluations and ratings required under subsection (d), (e), or (i), as applicable, .... "

Question: Did our letter raise no concerns regarding the local financial commitment? The Proposition I A funding is currently being litigated, and if it is decided that the Authority cannot use that money for the project, they will have to find another source of local funding.