SO.2d ----, 2008 WL 5411659 (Fla. 1 - Florida Bar Business ...
[…] Alliant Ins. Services, Inc. v. Riemer Ins. Group, --- So.3d ----, 2009 WL 3837212 (Fla.4th DCA 2009).The party claiming a privilege with regard to documents is entitled to an in. camerainspection of the documents in controversy to determine whether they are subject to theprivilege.

Coastal Community Bank v. Jones, --- So.3d ----, 2009 WL 3817889 (Fla. 1st DCA2009).Florida Statute § 687.06 ("it shall not be necessary for the court to adjudge an attorney'sfee, provided in any note or other instrument of writing, to be reasonable and just, whensuch fee does not exceed 10 percent of the principal sum named in said note, or otherinstrument in writing") merely eliminates the issue of whether an attorneys' fee less thanten percent of the principal amount of the instrument is reasonable; the party seekingfees must still prove entitlement to fees and that it paid or is obligated for the fees.

Chemrock Corp. v.