Safety of Gas Gathering Pipelines - GPA Midstream
[…] Id. Also note that natural gas processing plants are excluded from API RP 80’s gathering line definition. Id. § 2,2(b). 34 API RP 80 states that a pipeline is a gathering line if it is “transport[ing] gas from a point other than in a production operation exclusively to points in or adjacent to one or more production operations or gathering facility sites for use as fuel, gas lift, or gas injection gas within those operations[.]” API RP 80 § 2.2(a)(2). 35 49 C.F.R. § 192.8(a)(2)-(4). 36 Id. § 192.8(a)(2) (emphasis added).

9

In adopting this limitation, PHMSA stated “many of our prior interpretations have based the end of gathering on the first downstream processing plant.”37

Point of Commingling. “If the endpoint of gathering . . . is determined by the commingling of gas from separate production fields, the fields may not be more than 50 miles from each other, unless the Administrator finds a longer separation distance is justified in a particular case.”38

Compressor Station. “The endpoint of gathering . . . may not extend beyond the furthermost downstream compressor used to increase gathering line pressure for delivery to another pipeline.”39