Safety of Gas Gathering Pipelines - GPA Midstream
[…] 9 API and GPA, Joint Position Paper, Docket No. PHMSA-2011-0023 (Dec. 4, 2018), https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=PHMSA-2011-0023-0452. A copy of the joint position paper is included as an attachment. API and GPA also submitted a joint clarification letter on December 6, 2018, https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=PHMSA-2011-0023-0454, which is also included as an attachment. 10 49 C.F.R. § 192.12(f). Section 192.12(f) allows operators of underground gas storage facilities to deviate from certain provisions in two industry standards incorporated by reference “when the operator includes or references written technical justifications in its program or procedural manual . . . as to why compliance with a provision of the recommended practice is not practicable and not necessary for safety with respect to specified underground storage facilities or equipment.” Id.