RECEIVED by MSC 6/2/2022 1:48:54 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] satisfied. See State Canvassers, 318 Mich. App. at 248-249.

This clear legal duty imparted on Defendants-Appellees granted Markey the

clear legal right to enjoy the due process laid out by statute with regard to Markey’s

nominating petitions. See MCL §§ 168.544c(11), 168.552(8), (13). Indeed, “Upon the

filing of nominating petitions with the secretary of state, the board of state canvassers

shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the

requisite number of qualified and registered electors.” MCL § 168.552(8). This

review is to take place “[s]ubject to subsection (13),” which demands “[t]he qualified

voter file shall be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on a petition.

Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified

voter file. The county clerk or the board of state canvassers shall conduct the

signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in the qualified voter file

for their respective investigations.” MCL § 168.552(13).

In other words, Defendants-Appellants must afford Markey the benefit of the

doubt on every single signature, and may only strike individual signatures that do

not match up with the QVF during. See Id. Because it is undisputed that Defendants-