RECEIVED by MSC 12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM - Michigan Courts
[…] State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 195 Mich App 316, 320; 489 NW2d 788, 790 (1992) opined that “it

is clear that the Legislature intended that only treatment lawfully rendered, including being in

compliance with licensing requirements, is subject to payment as a no-fault benefit.” In the trial

court and in the Court of Appeals, Defendant asserted that the treatment rendered to Davina Grady

was not in compliance with licensing requirements because the sole member and manager of

Intervening Plaintiff, Mercyland, was not licensed as required by law.

MCL 450.4201 of the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act provides in pertinent part:

A limited liability company may be formed under this act for any lawful purpose for which a domestic corporation or a domestic partnership could be formed, except as otherwise provided by law. A limited liability company formed to provide services in a learned profession, or more than 1 learned profession, shall comply with article 9.

MCL 450.4201. Article 9 of the MLLCA pertains to LLCs rendering professional services.

MCL 450.4904 provides in pertinent part: