RECEIVED by MSC 12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM - Michigan Courts
[…] MCL 450.4904(2) (emphasis added).

Intervening Plaintiff’s contention, raised for the first time in its Motion for

Reconsideration, that MCL 450.4904(5) saves it from unlawfully rendering services should be

rejected. “Where an issue is first presented in a motion for reconsideration, it is not properly

preserved.” Vushaj v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Michigan, 284 Mich App 513, 519; 773 NW2d

758, 761 (2009). But even if this issue is considered, it is without merit. MCL 450.4904(5)

provides:

(5) A licensed person of another jurisdiction may become a member, manager, employee, or agent of a professional limited liability company, but shall not render any professional services in this state

REC

EIVED

by MSC

12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM

16

until the person is licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the professional service in this state.

MCL 450.4904(5).4

“An anchoring rule of jurisprudence, and the foremost rule of statutory construction, is that

courts are to effect the intent of the Legislature.” Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57,

63; 642 NW2d 663, 667 (2002).