RECEIVED by MSC 12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM - Michigan Courts
[…] of an identical statutory provision to one found in the MLLCA that only the Attorney General has

standing to bring claims alleging incorporation defects.” Id. at 251-252, 253.

Defendant submits, however, that Miller does not compel the result reached by the Court

of Appeals in Sterling Heights Pain Mgmt, or in the instant case. In Miller, it is important to note,

the defendant insurance company was actually challenging the corporate status of the no fault

provider, by claiming that it was wrongly incorporated under the BCA. This is exactly what the

Legislature forbade in MCL 450.1221, which provides that “ Filing is conclusive evidence that all

conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the

corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the

3 MCL 450.4202(2) provides:

(2) The existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in section 104. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act are fulfilled and that the company is formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general. The maximum duration of the limited liability company is perpetual unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization.

MCL 450.4202 (2).

REC

EIVED

by MSC

12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM

13

attorney general.” Id. (emphasis added). “Under the doctrine of noscitur a sociis, a phrase must be

read in context. A phrase must be construed in light of the phrases around it, not in a vacuum.

Its context gives it meaning.” Apsey v Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 120, 130; 730 NW2d 695, 700–01

(2007). “[T]o discern the Legislature’s intent, statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation;

rather, context matters, and thus statutory provisions are to be read as a whole.” Robinson v City

of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010) (emphasis in original). Accordingly, the very

first sentence of MCL 450.1221 – “The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of

the articles of incorporation as provided in section 131” – provides context for the later language

indicating a filing is “conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed

under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act.” The