RECEIVED by MSC 12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM - Michigan Courts
[…] record; Exhibit H). At Mercyland, Ms. Grady received medical services from physicians Reese

James and Keturah Jeffries, and nurse practitioner Emmitt Spradlin (Medical Records; Exhibit I).

Procedural Background

Defendant Meemic moved for summary disposition of Intervening Plaintiff Mercyland’s

claim for personal protection insurance benefits on the grounds that Mercyland was not entitled to

claim such benefits because its services were not lawfully rendered as required by MCL 500.3157

(Meemic Motion for Summary Disposition, pp 6, 10; Exhibit E). Defendant pointed to

MCL 450.4904(2), requiring that all members and managers of a professional limited liability

company such as Mercyland that renders professional services included within the public health

code “must be licensed or legally authorized in this state to render the same professional service.”

Id. Anticipating Mercyland’s reliance on Miller v Allstate Ins Co, 481 Mich 601; 751 NW2d 463

(2008), where the Court held that an insurance company lacked standing to challenge the corporate

status of a health care provider under the Business Corporation Act, Id. at 604, Defendant pointed