RECEIVED by MSC 12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM - Michigan Courts
[…] Healing Place at N Oakland Med Ctr v Allstate Ins Co, 277 Mich App 51, 55; 744 NW2d 174,

176 (2007). Issues of statutory construction are also reviewed de novo. Hastings Mut Ins Co v

Grange Ins Co of Michigan, 319 Mich App 579, 583; 903 NW2d 400, 402 (2017).

Law and Analysis

The Court of Appeals erred when it held that Defendant, Meemic Insurance Company,

lacked standing to assert that the services rendered by Intervening Plaintiff, Mercyland, were

unlawfully rendered and therefore not compensable pursuant to MCL 500.3157.

Pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(a), “personal protection insurance benefits are payable for

. . . [a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary

products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”

Further, MCL 500.3157 at all times relevant to this suit provided1 in pertinent part:

1 MCL 500.3157 was amended effective June 11, 2019, to provide in part as follows: