RECEIVED by MSC 12/30/2021 10:54:08 AM - Michigan Courts
[…] the incorrect statutory act. Specifically, Allstate claimed that the provider, PT Works, had

unlawfully incorporated under the Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101 et seq., when it was

required to incorporate under the Professional Services Corporation Act, MCL 450.221, et seq. Id.

at 605.2 This Court phrased the initial question as “whether defendant Allstate may challenge the

incorporation of PT Works under the BCA.” Id. at 610. In answering this question in the negative,

this Court relied on MCL 450.1221 of the BCA, which states:

The corporate existence shall begin on the effective date of the articles of incorporation as provided in section 131. Filing is conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general.

2 As the Court of Appeals noted in Sterling Heights Pain Mgmt, PLC, 335 Mich App at 250, n 2, the Public Services Corporation Act was subsequently repealed, 2012 PA 569, and the Business Corporation Act now contains a chapter pertaining to professional corporations, MCL 450.1281 et seq.

REC