RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] Treasury asserts that the 11/21 Notice speaks for itself and that Treasury properly

applied MCL 208.1265.

38. Neither admitted nor denied for the reason that Petitioner asserts a

legal conclusion to which no response is required. To the extent a response is

required, Treasury asserts that the 11/21 Notice speaks for itself and that Treasury

properly applied MCL 208.1265.

39. Neither admitted nor denied for the reason that Petitioner asserts

compound allegations and legal conclusions that are not in proper pleading form

and to which no response is required, and MCL 208.1265 speaks for itself. To the

Response to Am Petition

155a

REC

EIVED

by MSC

8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM

9

extent a response is required, Treasury asserts that it treated Petitioner as a single

financial institution “for the entire tax year in which the change occurred and each

tax year after the change,” and, therefore, properly applied MCL 208.1265. By way

of further response, Treasury asserts that for a unitary business group, the

“financial institution” is the group of member institutions, for which reason a

determination of the group’s net capital requires reference to each member

institution’s number of years in existence. MCL 208.1265(2)-(3). Accordingly,

Treasury analyzed the years in existence for both the “Old Bank” and the “New

Bank,” and, therefore, properly determined the group’s net capital.

40. Neither admitted nor denied for the reason that Petitioner asserts

compound allegations and legal conclusions that are not in proper pleading form

and to which no response is required, and MCL 208.1265 speaks for itself. To the

extent a response is required, Treasury asserts that it treated Petitioner as a single

financial institution “for the entire tax year in which the change occurred and each

tax year after the change,” and, therefore, properly applied MCL 208.1265. By way

of further response, Treasury asserts that for a unitary business group, the

“financial institution” is the group of member institutions, for which reason a

determination of the group’s net capital requires reference to each member