RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] 11. Article II, Section (a) of the Agreement and Plan of Merger states that New Bank,

"shall succeed to , without further transfer, and shall possess all of the rights, privileges, powers

and franchises ... of the Constituent Entities, ... and all property, real, personal and mixed, and

all debts due to each of the Constituent Entities ... ".

12. The cmporate merger laws of both Michigan and Texas recogmze that the

prop.erties, rights and privileges of the merged cmporation (Old Banlc) become those of the

surviving co1poration (New Bank), by operation of law.

13. Under section 10.008(a)(2) of the Texas Business Code, when a merger takes

effect, "all rights, title, and interests to all real estate and other property owned by each

organization that is a party to the merger is allocated to and vested ... in one or more of the

surviving or new organizations as provided in the plan of merger without: (A) reversion or

impairment; (B) any further act or deed; or (C) any transfer or assignment having occurred."

(Emphasis added)

14. Likewise, the Michigan Banlcing Code expressly pennits a banlc to consolidate

with any number of "consolidating organizations" to form a consolidated bank. (MCL

487.13701 (1)). This includes an out-of-state bank within the meaning of the tenn "consolidating