RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] chartered in Texas.

MERE CHANGES IN IDENTITY, FORM, OR PLACE OF ORGANIZATION

17. A central error by both the Department and the Referee on all issues involved in

this matter was their treatment of Comerica Bank as two independent entities, rather than a

single, merged cmporation. As set out above, wider both Texas and Michigan law, the surviving

entity in a merger inherits all of the lights, titles, and interests of the merged cmporation by

operation of law.

18. This treatment by the Department and the Referee did not comport with MCL

208.1265(4), which states that "a change in identity, form, or place of organization of I financial

institution shall be treated as if a single financial institution had been in existence for the entire

tax year in which the change occmTed and each tax year after the change."

19. MCL 208.1265(4) mirrors Section 368(a)(l)(F) of the IRS Code, the latter of

which discusses what is commonly called an "F" reorganization. These are transactions that are

conducted to effect "a mere change in identity, f011n, or place of organization of one cmporation,