RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] companies were irrelevant.

A. Standard of Review.

The Tax Tribunal’s decision was based on its statutory interpretation. Issues of statutory

construction are reviewed de novo. Klooster v Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 295-296 (2011).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

CO

A 12/4/2018 12:53:18 PM

COA Brief

187a

REC

EIVED

by MSC

8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM

17

B. The Tax Tribunal should have applied the comparable law of the IRC.

The Michigan Business Tax has provisions on how to treat financial institutions that

combine. MCL 208.1265(4)(a) is applicable and reads:

(4) For purposes of this section, each of the following applies:

(a) A change in identity, form, or place of organization of 1 financial institution shall be treated as if a single financial institution had been in existence for the entire tax year in which the change occurred and each tax year after the change….

This subsection is nearly to Internal Revenue Code section 368(a)(1)(F), which provides

for a reorganization conducted to effect “a mere change in identity, form, or place of

organization of one corporation, however effected.” This is commonly referred to in tax parlance

as an “F Reorganization.” While the Michigan Business Tax section has not been subject to

significant interpretation, there is exhaustive authority on IRC section 368(a)(1)(F). By statute,