RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] "shall succeed to , without further transfer, and shall possess all of the rights, privileges, powers

4 Dettoit_ 13324828_ 2

050a

REC

EIVED

by MSC

8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM

and franchises ... of the Constituent Entities, ... and all property, real, personal and mixed, and

all debts due to each of the Constituent Entities ... ".

12. The corporate merger laws of both Michigan and Texas recognize that the

properties, rights and privileges of the merged corporation (Old Bank) become those of the

surviving corporation (New Bank), by operation of law.

13. Under section 10.008(a)(2) of the Texas Business Code, when a merger takes

effect, "all rights, title, and interests to all real estate and other property owned by each

organization that is a party to the merger is allocated to and vested ... in one or more of the

surviving or new organizations as provided in the plan of merger without: (A) reversion or

impairment; (B) any further act or deed; or (C) any transfer or assignment having occurred."

(Emphasis added)

14. Likewise, the Michigan Banking Code expressly permits a.bank to consolidate

with any number of "consolidating organizations" to form a consolidated bank. (MCL

487.13701(1)). This includes an out-of-state bank within the meaning of the term "consolidating