RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] IV. CONCLUSION

5 We are not bound by the decisions of lower federal courts, or decisions of other states, but may look to such sources as persuasive authority. Abela v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 603, 607; 677 NW2d 325 (2004); K & K Constr, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 267 Mich App 523, 559 n 38; 705 NW2d 365 (2005).

MCL 450.1724(1)(b) provides that when a merger occurs, “[t]he title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.” However, under the Banking Code, MCL 487.11101 et seq., both state and out-of-state banks are considered “banking corporations.” MCL 487.11201(g); MCL 487.11202(q). The Michigan Business Corporation Act, MCL 450.1101 et seq., “does not apply to . . . banking corporations.” MCL 450.1123(2).