RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] compound legal conclusions that are not in proper pleading form and to which no

response is required. By way of further response, Treasury lacks knowledge or

information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of the factual allegations and

leaves Petitioner to its proofs.

17. Neither admitted nor denied for the reason that Petitioner asserts

compound legal conclusions that are not in proper pleading form and to which no

response is required.

18. Neither admitted nor denied for the reason that Petitioner asserts a

legal conclusion to which no response is required, and MCL 208.1265 speaks for

itself. To the extent a response is required, denied for the reason that Treasury

treated Petitioner as a single financial institution “for the entire tax year in which

the change occurred and each tax year after the change,” and, therefore, properly

applied the statute.

19. Neither admitted nor denied for the reason that Petitioner asserts

compound legal conclusions that are not in proper pleading form and to which no

response is required, and MCL 208.1265 and IRC § 368 speak for themselves.