RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] 128, 130, 514 NW2d 514 (1994).

This Court continued: “The constitutional duty of courts is to interpret and apply the law,

not to enact laws. The Michigan Constitution vests the power to enact laws in the Legislature

alone…. Therefore, if respondent seeks to impose upon petitioners the obligation to pay …

respondent's remedy is … through the legislative process.” Id. (internal case citations omitted).

Reading new language into the statute is particularly inappropriate where another statute

affirmatively applies a right that is abrogated by the Court’s reading. As noted above, MCL

487.13703(1) and (2) provide that, in a merger, “[a] consolidated bank holds and enjoys the same

and all rights of property, franchises, and interests … in the same manner and to the same extent

as those rights and interests were held or enjoyed by each consolidating organization at the time

of the consolidation."

Statutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose are in pari

materia and must be read together as one law, even if they contain no reference to one another

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

CO

A 12/4/2018 12:53:18 PM

COA Brief

186a

REC

EIVED

by MSC

8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM

16