RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] (Emphasis added).

3 7. Application of the 11/21 Notice in this case would result in (i) years prior to

2007's determination of net capital being those of Old Bank; (ii) for 2007, the year of the

merger, being one (I) calculation of one (I) continuing legal corporate entity - - and not two (2)

entities; and (iii) the calculation of net capital after 2007 of one (I) continuing entity, New Banlc.

38. The Notice should be dispositive, and the Department should apply it in this case.

39. But even notwithstanding the Notice, the Department incorrectly applied

Michigan law. MCL Section 208.1265(2), when correctly applied, does not cause the double

counting and fictional creation of net capital. MCL Section 208.1265(4)(b) provides as follows:

"(4) For purposes of this section, each of the following applies:

"(a) A change in identity, fonn, or place or organization of 1 financial institution shall be treated as if a single financial institution has been in existence for the entire tax year in which the change occurred and each tax year after the change.