RECEIVED by MSC 8/30/2021 2:05:19 PM - Michigan Courts
[…] compound legal conclusions that are not in proper pleading form and to which no

response is required. By way of further response, Treasury asserts that IRS

Regulation § 1.381 speaks for itself.

29. Denied for the reason that Treasury properly averaged Petitioner’s net

capital, and properly denied Petitioner’s Brownfield Credits and Historic

Preservation Credits.

FIRST ISSUE – DETERMINATION OF NET CAPITAL

30. Neither admitted nor denied for the reason that Petitioner asserts

compound legal conclusions that are not in proper pleading form and to which no

response is required, and MCL 208.1265 speaks for itself.

31. Denied as untrue for the reason that Treasury treated Petitioner as a

single financial institution “for the entire tax year in which the change occurred and

each tax year after the change,” and, therefore, properly applied MCL 208.1265. By

way of further response, Treasury asserts that for a unitary business group, the

“financial institution” is the group of member institutions, for which reason a

determination of the group’s net capital requires reference to each member