STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] satisfied. See State Canvassers, 318 Mich. App. at 248-249.
This clear legal duty imparted on Defendants-Appellees granted Markey the
clear legal right to enjoy the due process laid out by statute with regard to Markey’s
nominating petitions. See MCL §§ 168.544c(11), 168.552(8), (13). Indeed, “Upon the
filing of nominating petitions with the secretary of state, the board of state canvassers
shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the
requisite number of qualified and registered electors.” MCL § 168.552(8). This
review is to take place “[s]ubject to subsection (13),” which demands “[t]he qualified
voter file shall be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on a petition.
Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified
voter file. The county clerk or the board of state canvassers shall conduct the
signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in the qualified voter file
for their respective investigations.” MCL § 168.552(13).
In other words, Defendants-Appellants must afford Markey the benefit of the
doubt on every single signature, and may only strike individual signatures that do
not match up with the QVF during. See Id. Because it is undisputed that Defendants-