Protecting Debtor Wages in Bank Accounts Under the Federal ...
[…] The courts ruled that in thiscase, upholding the Department of Labor's interpretation of the statute would bereading intent in the statute that was not originally present.

63. See Dunlop, 399 F. Supp at 857; Melby, 276 N.W. 2d at 278 (citing U.S.Department of Labor Opinion Letters of October 26, 1970 (CCH Lab.L.Rep.P20,772) and August 3, 1972 (CCH Lab.L.Rep. P30,805)).

64. Taylor, supra note 48, at 468.65. See 15 U.S.C. § 1675 (2004) ("The Secretary of Labor may by

regulation exempt from the provisions of section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this titlegamishments issued under the laws of any State if he determines that the laws ofthat State provide restrictions on garnishment which are substantially similar tothose provided in section 1673(a) and (b)(2) of this title."); 15 U.S.C. § 1676(2004) ("The Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division ofthe Department of Labor, shall enforce the provisions of this subchapter.").

66. Melby, 276 N.W.2d at 275.

[Vol. 66244

COMMENTS

Court's reasoning in Kokoszaka v.