PROTECTING AUTO ACCIDENT VICTIMS FROM THE UM ...
[…] Standard bad faith law also provides that it is the insurer’s obligation to give equal consideration to the interests of the policyholder on a par with the concern the insurer gives to its own interests. See Clearwater v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 792 P.2d 719 (Ariz. 1990) (setting forth standard and list of factors for consideration in determining whether insurer has accorded equal consideration); see also U.C.C. § 2-103 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1977) (defining “good faith” for merchants as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade”).

Bad faith can be generally defined as opportunistic behavior or depriving the other party of the benefit of the bargain. See STEMPEL & KNUTSEN, supra note 2, § 10.01[C]; Market Street Assocs., Ltd v.