Chapter 11 STEVEN BROWN and : LINDA BROWN Debtor
[…] 36
Case 12-14058-bif Doc 198 Filed 09/26/13 Entered 09/26/13 15:42:53 Desc Main Document Page 36 of 38
derived from post-confirmation services, as permitted by section 1123(a)(8), are
considered in determining whether an individual debtor has met the fair and equitable
requirements of section 1129(b)(2)(B)(i) (payment in full) and thereby avoids the
application of the absolute priority rule found in clause (ii). See generally In re
Lichtin/Wade, L.L.C., 478 B.R. 204, 212 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2012).
IV.
As noted at the outset, the movants seek dismissal of this chapter 11 case
pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). Section 1112(b) provides that, on request of a party
in interest, a court may dismiss a chapter 11 case or convert it to chapter 7, “whichever is
in the best interest of creditors and the estate, if the movant establishes cause.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1112(b)(1).20 Although subsection (b)(4) of section 1112 provides some specific
examples of circumstances in which cause for relief may arise, those examples are not
exclusive. As observed by (now Chief) Bankruptcy Judge Frank of this court: