Chapter 11 STEVEN BROWN and : LINDA BROWN Debtor
[…] scope of the absolute priority rule prohibited individual debtors from retaining non-
exempt, prepetition estate property over the opposition of an impaired class of unsecured
creditors.
III.
A.
The parties in this dispute all recognize that whether the absolute priority
rule still applies in individual chapter 11 cases after the 2005 BAPCPA amendments is an
issue that has divided courts. In 2005, Congress added or modified numerous sections of
chapter 11 regarding individual debtors. Three such sections are clearly relevant to the
analysis.
First, 11 U.S.C. § 1115 was added and states:
(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property ofthe estate includes, in addition to the property specified insection 541--
(1) all property of the kind specified in section541 that the debtor acquires after thecommencement of the case but before the caseis closed, dismissed, or converted to a caseunder chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occursfirst; and
25
Case 12-14058-bif Doc 198 Filed 09/26/13 Entered 09/26/13 15:42:53 Desc Main Document Page 25 of 38
(2) earnings from services performed by thedebtor after the commencement of the case butbefore the case is closed, dismissed, orconverted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13,whichever occurs first.
(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan ororder confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possessionof all property of the estate.
Section 1115 was patterned after section 1306, applicable to chapter 13 cases. The House
Report explains the addition of section 1115(a):
Section 321(a) of the Act creates a new provision underchapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code specifying that property ofthe estate of an individual debtor includes, in addition to thatidentified in section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code, all propertyof the kind described in section 541 that the debtor acquiresafter commencement of the case, but before the case is closed,dismissed or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13(whichever occurs first). In addition, it includes earningsfrom services performed by the debtor after commencementof the case, but before the case is closed, dismissed orconverted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13.
H.R. Rep. No. 109-31, Pt. 1, 109th Cong., 1st Sess. at 80 (2005). Second, section 1129(a) was modified to add a new paragraph (15):
(15) In a case in which the debtor is an individual and inwhich the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to theconfirmation of the plan--
(A) the value, as of the effective date of theplan, of the property to be distributed under theplan on account of such claim is not less thanthe amount of such claim; or