DEBRA J. ASHER, Case No. 8-11-78837-reg Debtor. Chapter ...
[…] act” rule of statutory construction demands that a court read a section of a larger statute “not in

isolation from the context of the whole Act” but “look to the provisions of the whole law.”

United States v. Pacheco, 225 F.3d 148, 154 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Richards v. United States,

369 U.S. 1, 11 (1962)), cert. denied, 533 U.S. 904 (2001); see also Mendez v. Holder, 566 F.3d

316, 321 (2d Cir. 2009) (citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).

In particular, where it has sought to create legally cognizable categories, the Code uses

precise and revealing verbs. Thus, § 323(b) provides that “[t]he trustee in a case under this title is

the representative of the estate,” and § 541(a) states that “[t]he commencement of a case under

section 301, 302 or 303 of this title creates an estate.” 11 U.S.C. §§ 323(b) (emphasis added),

541(a) (emphasis added). By means of a plain verb, § 541(a) explicitly brings into being a new

legal body.