Paula Johnson- Bacon - MPSC Electronic Docket Filings
[…] investments in the Company’s (1) Main Renewal Program (MRP), (2) Meter Move Out Program

(MMO), (3) Meter Assembly Check Meter Move-out Program (MAC MMO), and (4) Pipeline

Integrity Program (PI) for each year in the 2021-2025 period. The IRM surcharge is calculated on

a calendar-year basis for each year of the five-year investment period. IRM capital spending is

reconciled annually, and if required, the IRM surcharges are adjusted in July of each year. The

current IRM surcharge will terminate with the last billing cycle in December 2021, in conjunction

78 Section 89(5) of 2008 PA 295, as amended by 2016 PA 342, MCL 460.1089(5) broadly authorizes RDMs, and directs the Commission to give deference to the utility’s proposal: “The commission shall authorize a natural gas provider that spends a minimum of 0.5% of total natural gas retail sales revenues, including natural gas commodity costs, in a year on commission-approved energy waste reduction programs to implement a symmetrical revenue decoupling true-up mechanism that adjusts for sales that are above or below the projected levels that were used to determine the revenue requirement authorized in the natural gas provider’s most recent rate case. In determining the symmetrical revenue decoupling true-up mechanism utilized for each provider, the commission shall give deference to the proposed mechanism submitted by the provider. The commission may approve an alternative mechanism if the commission determines that the alternative mechanism is reasonable and prudent. The commission shall authorize the natural gas provider to decouple rates regardless of whether the natural gas provider’s energy waste reduction programs are administered by the provider or an independent energy waste reduction program administrator under section 91.” The statute must be applied as written. Elozovic v Ford Motor Co, 472 Mich 408, 421-22, 425; 697 NW2d 851 (2005) (“The text must prevail. . . . The Legislature is held to what it said. It is not for us to rework the statute.