Paula Johnson- Bacon - MPSC Electronic Docket Filings
[…] attributable to EUT customers across higher volumes. Second, adding new residential and

commercial customers has kept overall gas demand from these customers flat despite declining

usage per customer, and likely prevented EUT customers from having to carry higher costs.

Therefore, EUT customers benefit from adding customers (5T 486–87).

Energy Michigan witness Wilken proposed that the EWR charge should be shown as a

separate line item on customers’ bills (4T 133–034. The Company did and would still do so but

cannot due to MCL 460.1089(2) (“Charges under this subsection [regarding EWR] may be

itemized on utility bills but shall not be itemized on or after January 1, 2021”). (5T 487–88).

Mr. Wilken further suggested that DTE Gas’s meter reading practices are inconsistent and

unpredictable, and made recommendations for EUT customers to avoid penalties (4T 137–45).

Mr. Decker responded by outlining billing considerations that the Company follows, and practices