Paula Johnson- Bacon - MPSC Electronic Docket Filings
[…] exceeded the limits of the agency’s statutory authority, and that was based on speculation instead

of the required competent, material, and substantial evidence); In re Complaint of Pelland, 254

Mich App 675, 685-86; 658 NW2d 849 (2003); Battiste v Dep’t of Social Services, 154 Mich App

486, 492; 398 NW2d 447 (1986).

B. Ratemaking Principles Overview.

DTE Gas has constitutional protections against “takings” and confiscatory rates under the

Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth

Amendment. Similarly, Mich Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides in part, “Private property shall not

be taken for public use without just compensation therefore being first made or secured in a manner

prescribed by law.” These constitutional protections have been recognized and applied to public

utility rates in well-established case law.5

The Michigan Supreme Court has provided further guidance that the Commission must use

in setting DTE Gas’s rates.