Paula Johnson- Bacon - MPSC Electronic Docket Filings
[…] (5T 1282). Staff agrees (e.g., Exhibit S-1, Schedule A1) and there appears to be no disagreement

with respect to the projected test year among the parties.

Prior to 2008 PA 286, which allows utilities to use fully forecasted projected test years in

requesting rate relief,7 Commission policy called for the use of prior actual experience adjusted

for known and measurable changes. Notwithstanding the statutory authority to use a fully-

forecasted test period, DTE Gas used actual financial results from the historical test year ended

7 MCL 460.6a(1) relevantly states: “A utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.”

14

December 31, 2019 as a starting point, and then normalized and adjusted those results for inflation

and other known and measurable changes, to arrive at a fully projected test year revenue deficiency

of approximately $195 million (5T 1281–82, 1385, 1394–95; Exhibit A-11, Schedule A1).8 In