Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] its limitation on the use of Federal project data in determining wage rates for building and
residential construction projects—should be revised.
For approximately 50 years (beginning shortly after the DBA was enacted in 1931
and continuing until the 1981–1982 rulemaking), the Department used Federal project
data in determining prevailing wage rates for all categories of construction, including
building and residential construction. The final rule promulgated in May 1982 codified
this practice with respect to heavy and highway construction, providing in new § 1.3(d)
that “[d]ata from Federal or federally assisted projects will be used in compiling wage
rate data for heavy and highway wage determinations.”42 The Department explained that
“it would not be practical to determine prevailing wages for ‘heavy’ and ‘highway’
construction projects if Davis-Bacon covered projects are excluded in making wage
surveys because such a large portion of those types of construction receive Federal
financing.”43
With respect to building and residential construction, however, the 1982 final rule
concluded that such construction often occurred without Federal financial assistance
42 See Final Rule, Procedures for Predetermination of Wage Rates, 47 FR 23644 (May 28, 1982). 43 Id.
45
subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements, and that to invariably include
Federal project data in calculating prevailing wage rates applicable to building and
residential construction projects therefore would “skew[] the results upward,” contrary to
congressional intent.44 The final rule therefore provided in § 1.3(d) that “in compiling
wage rate data for building and residential wage determinations, the Administrator will
not use data from Federal or federally assisted projects subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing
wage requirements unless it is determined that there is insufficient wage data to
determine the prevailing wages in the absence of such data.” 29 CFR 1.3(d). In
subsequent litigation, the D.C. Circuit upheld § 1.3(d)’s limitation on the use of Federal
project data as consistent with the DBA’s purpose and legislative history—if not
necessarily its plain text—and therefore a valid exercise of the Administrator’s broad