Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] CFR 5.5(a)(4) Apprentices.”) as well as rescind and reserve § 5.16 (see section viii
“Section 5.16 Training plans approved or recognized by the Department of Labor prior to
August 20, 1975.”). Accordingly, the Department also proposes to rescind and reserve
§ 5.17.
x. Section 5.20 Scope and significance of this subpart.
The Department proposes two technical corrections to § 5.20. First, the
Department proposes to correct a typographical error in the citation to the Portal-to-Portal
Act of 1947 to reflect that the relevant section of the Portal-to-Portal Act is codified at 29
U.S.C. 259, not 29 U.S.C. 359. Second, the last sentence of § 5.20 currently states,
“Questions on matters not fully covered by this subpart may be referred to the Secretary
for interpretation as provided in § 5.12.” However, the regulatory provision titled
“Rulings and Interpretations,” which this section is meant to reference, is currently
located at § 5.13. The Department therefore proposes to replace the incorrect reference to
§ 5.12 with the correct reference to § 5.13.
xi.