Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] laborers employed directly on the site of the work, unconditionally and at least once a

week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts

accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the

advertised specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged

to exist between the contractor or subcontractor and the laborers and mechanics.” 40

U.S.C. 3142(c)(1). The Department has interpreted this coverage to include “[a]ll

laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work,” § 5.5(a)(1)(i),

and the definitions of “employed” in Parts 3 and 5 similarly make it clear that the term

includes all workers on the project and extends beyond the traditional common-law

employment relationship. See §§ 3.2(e) (“Every person paid by a contractor or

subcontractor in any manner for his labor . . . is employed and receiving wages,

regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between him and the real

247

employer.” (emphasis in original)); 5.2(o) ( “Every person performing the duties of a

laborer or mechanic [on DBRA work] is employed regardless of any contractual

relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person.” (emphasis in