Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] mirror the DBA regulations not only in practice, but also in letter. Specifically, the

Department proposes to revise 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) (with conforming changes in 5.12 and

elsewhere in part 5) to state that “any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in

which such contractor, subcontractor, or responsible officer has an interest” must be

debarred under the Related Acts, as well as the DBA. The DBA states that “No contract

shall be awarded to persons appearing on the list or to any firm, corporation, partnership,

or association in which the persons have an interest. . .” 40 U.S.C. 3144(b)(2) (emphasis

added); see also 29 CFR 5.12(a)(2). In contrast, the current regulations for Related Acts

require debarment of “any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such

contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest.” 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) (emphasis

added); see also 29 CFR 5.12(b)(1), (d).

245

The 1982 final rule preamble for these provisions indicates that the determination

of “interest” (DBA) and “substantial interest” (Related Acts) are intended to be the same: