Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] Department retains the authority to make its own determinations regarding whether a
county is “metropolitan” or “rural.” See 29 CFR 1.7(b). The Department also retains
certain flexibility for determining how to group counties at each level and is not limited
to using the OMB designations. As noted above, the Department also believes that the
plain text of § 1.7(b) does not necessarily limit it from combining metropolitan and rural
data beyond the “surrounding counties” group level.
(2) Other proposed changes to § 1.7
The Department is also considering other proposed changes to § 1.7. These
include nonsubstantive changes to the wording of the paragraphs that clarify that the
threshold for expansion in each one is insufficient “current wage data.” The existing
regulation now defines “current wage data” in § 1.7(a) as “data on wages paid on current
projects or, where necessary, projects under construction no more than one year prior to
the beginning of the survey or the request for a wage determination, as appropriate.” The
Department seeks comment on whether this definition should be kept in its current format
or amended to narrow or expand its scope.
The Department is also considering whether to amend § 1.7(c) to better describe