Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] Department retains the authority to make its own determinations regarding whether a

county is “metropolitan” or “rural.” See 29 CFR 1.7(b). The Department also retains

certain flexibility for determining how to group counties at each level and is not limited

to using the OMB designations. As noted above, the Department also believes that the

plain text of § 1.7(b) does not necessarily limit it from combining metropolitan and rural

data beyond the “surrounding counties” group level.

(2) Other proposed changes to § 1.7

The Department is also considering other proposed changes to § 1.7. These

include nonsubstantive changes to the wording of the paragraphs that clarify that the

threshold for expansion in each one is insufficient “current wage data.” The existing

regulation now defines “current wage data” in § 1.7(a) as “data on wages paid on current

projects or, where necessary, projects under construction no more than one year prior to

the beginning of the survey or the request for a wage determination, as appropriate.” The

Department seeks comment on whether this definition should be kept in its current format

or amended to narrow or expand its scope.

The Department is also considering whether to amend § 1.7(c) to better describe