Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] CFR 5.5(a)(4) Apprentices.”) as well as rescind and reserve § 5.16 (see section viii

“Section 5.16 Training plans approved or recognized by the Department of Labor prior to

August 20, 1975.”). Accordingly, the Department also proposes to rescind and reserve

§ 5.17.

x. Section 5.20 Scope and significance of this subpart.

The Department proposes two technical corrections to § 5.20. First, the

Department proposes to correct a typographical error in the citation to the Portal-to-Portal

Act of 1947 to reflect that the relevant section of the Portal-to-Portal Act is codified at 29

U.S.C. 259, not 29 U.S.C. 359. Second, the last sentence of § 5.20 currently states,

“Questions on matters not fully covered by this subpart may be referred to the Secretary

for interpretation as provided in § 5.12.” However, the regulatory provision titled

“Rulings and Interpretations,” which this section is meant to reference, is currently

located at § 5.13. The Department therefore proposes to replace the incorrect reference to

§ 5.12 with the correct reference to § 5.13.

xi.