Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] Department may obtain the information and eliminate the need to require the agency

reports.

v. Section 1.5 Publication of general wage determinations and procedure for

requesting project wage determinations.

The Department proposes a number of revisions to § 1.5 to clarify the

applicability of general wage determinations and project wage determinations. Except as

noted below, these revisions are consistent with longstanding Department practice and

subregulatory guidance.

First, the Department proposes to re-title § 1.5, currently titled “Procedure for

requesting wage determinations,” as “Publication of general wage determinations and

procedure for requesting project wage determinations.” The proposed revision better

reflects the content of the section as well as the distinction between general wage

determinations, which the Department publishes for broad use, and project wage

determinations, which are requested by contracting agencies on a project-specific basis.