Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] the methods for modifying contracts post-award to incorporate valid wage
determinations. The Department, in a new § 1.6(f)(3), would instruct that agencies make
such modifications additionally through the exercise of “any other authority that may be
needed.” This language parallels the Department’s regulation at 29 CFR 4.5 for similar
circumstances under the SCA.
The Department also proposes to make several changes to § 1.6(f) to clarify that
the requirements apply equally to projects carried out with federal financial assistance as
they do to DBA projects. The proposed initial paragraph at § 1.6(f)(1) contains new
language that states expressly that where an agency is providing federal financial
assistance, “the agency must ensure that the recipient or sub-recipient of the federal
assistance similarly incorporates the correct wage determination(s) into its contracts.”
Similarly, the reference to agencies’ responsibilities in proposed new § 1.6(f)(3) requires
an agency to terminate and resolicit the contract or to “ensure” the incorporation (in the
alternative to “incorporating” the correct wage determination itself)—in recognition that