Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] for heavy and highway wage determinations.

(e) In determining the prevailing wage, the Administrator may treat variable wage

rates paid by a contractor or contractors to employees within the same classification as

the same wage where the pay rates are functionally equivalent, as explained by a

collective bargaining agreement or written policy otherwise maintained by the contractor.

(f) If the Administrator determines that there is insufficient wage survey data to

determine the prevailing wage for a classification for which conformance requests are

regularly submitted pursuant to § 5.5(a)(1)(iii), the Administrator may list the

classification and wage and fringe benefit rates for the classification on the wage

determination, provided that: (1) the work performed by the classification is not

performed by a classification in the wage determination; (2) the classification is used in

340

the area by the construction industry; and (3) the wage rate for the classification bears a

reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage determination.

(g) Under the circumstances described in paragraph (h), the Administrator may make

a wage determination by adopting, with or without modification, one or more prevailing

wage rates determined for public construction by State and/or local officials. Provided