Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] In Martell, the prime contractor had failed to flow down the required contract clauses and investigate or question irregular payroll records submitted by subcontractors. The ALJ explained that the responsibility clause in § 5.5(a)(6) places a burden on the prime contractor “to act on or investigate irregular or suspicious situations as necessary to assure that its subcontractors are in compliance with the applicable sections of the regulations.” 1986 WL 193129, at *9.

172

of upper-tier subcontractors to flow down the required contract clauses to bind their

lower-tier subcontractors. See § 5.5(a)(6) (stating that the prime contractor “or

subcontractor” must insert the required clauses in “any subcontracts”); § 5.5(b)(4)

(stating that the flow-down clause must “requir[e] the subcontractors to include these

clauses in any lower tier subcontracts”). The Department has long recognized that with

this responsibility comes the potential for sanctions against upper-tier subcontractors that

fail to properly flow down the contract clauses. See AAM 69 (DB-51), at 2 (July 29,

1966).102