Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] work; under the DBA it is not permissible to divide the work of a classification into

several parts according to the contractor’s assessment of each worker’s skill and to pay

for such division of the work at less than the specified rate for the classification). The

proposed regulatory language is also in line with the principle that WHD must base its

conformance decisions on the work to be performed by the proposed classification, not

on the contractor’s own classification or perception of the workers’ skill. See 29 CFR

5.5(a)(1)(i) (“Such laborers and mechanics shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and

fringe benefits . . . for the classification of work actually performed, without regard to

skill . . . .”); see also, e.g., Tele-Sentry Sec., Inc., WAB No. 87-43, 1987 WL 247062, at

*7 (Sept. 11, 1987) (workers who performed duties falling within the electrician

classification must be paid the electrician rate regardless of the employer’s classification

of workers as laborers).