Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] circumstances those rates may not be appropriate to combine together with the CBA’s

standard rate as “functionally equivalent” because frequent use of such a rate could

suggest (though does not necessarily compel) a conclusion that the CBA’s regular rate

may not be prevailing in the area.

The Department welcomes comments on all aspects of this proposal regarding

proposed changes to the definition of “prevailing wage” in § 1.2 and to the regulation

governing the obtaining and compiling of wage rate information in § 1.3.

(B) Area

The core definition of “area” in § 1.2 largely reproduces the specification in the

Davis-Bacon Act statute, prior to its 2002 re-codification, that the prevailing wage should

be based on projects of a similar character in the “city, town, village, or other civil

subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed.” See 40 U.S.C. 276a(a)

(2002).

The rule’s geography-based definition of area applies to federally assisted projects

covered by the Davis-Bacon Related Acts as well as projects covered by the DBA itself.

Some of the Related Acts have used different terminology to identify the appropriate