Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] concluded that such construction often occurred without Federal financial assistance

42 See Final Rule, Procedures for Predetermination of Wage Rates, 47 FR 23644 (May 28, 1982). 43 Id.

45

subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements, and that to invariably include

Federal project data in calculating prevailing wage rates applicable to building and

residential construction projects therefore would “skew[] the results upward,” contrary to

congressional intent.44 The final rule therefore provided in § 1.3(d) that “in compiling

wage rate data for building and residential wage determinations, the Administrator will

not use data from Federal or federally assisted projects subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing

wage requirements unless it is determined that there is insufficient wage data to

determine the prevailing wages in the absence of such data.” 29 CFR 1.3(d). In

subsequent litigation, the D.C. Circuit upheld § 1.3(d)’s limitation on the use of Federal

project data as consistent with the DBA’s purpose and legislative history—if not

necessarily its plain text—and therefore a valid exercise of the Administrator’s broad