Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] standard to be the standard for both DBA and Related Acts debarment.

(5) Debarment scope

The Department proposes to revise the scope of Related Acts debarment so that it

mirrors the scope of DBA debarment set out in current 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1). Currently,

under the Related Acts, contractors are not generally debarred from being awarded any

contracts or subcontracts of the United States or the District of Columbia, but rather are

only barred from being awarded contracts subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage

standards. As proposed in revised § 5.12(a)(1), in Related Acts as well as DBA cases, any

debarred contractor, subcontractor, or responsible officer would be barred for 3 years

from “[being] awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District of

Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor standards provisions of any

of the statutes referenced by § 5.1.”

The Department believes that there is no reasoned basis to prohibit debarred

contractors or subcontractors whose violations have warranted debarment for Related

246

Acts violations from receiving Related Acts contracts or subcontracts, but to permit them