Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] the ALJ); Early & Sons, Inc., WAB No. 86-25, at *1–2 (same); Warren E. Manter Co.,

Inc., WAB No. 84-20, 1985 WL 167228, at *2–3 (June 21, 1985) (same). Under current

case law, “aggravated or willful” violations of the Related Acts labor standards

provisions warrant a three-year debarment period “absent extraordinary circumstances.”

A. Vento Constr., WAB No. 87-51, 1990 WL 484312, at *6 (emphasis added). ALJs have

grappled with what constitutes “extraordinary circumstances,” and when to consider the

factors outlined in the DBRA early removal process. Id.; see also current 29 CFR

5.12(a)(1) and 5.12(c).120 The Department believes that setting a uniform 3-year

debarment period would provide clarity and promote consistency.

120 See 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) (“shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list” (emphasis added)); 29 CFR 5.12(c) (“Any person or firm debarred under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may in writing

242

Further, the Department has concluded that in instances—usually decades ago—

when debarment for a period of less than 3 years was warranted, it has not improved the