Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] Department also seeks comment on any alternative methods through which the
Department may obtain the information and eliminate the need to require the agency
reports.
v. Section 1.5 Publication of general wage determinations and procedure for
requesting project wage determinations.
The Department proposes a number of revisions to § 1.5 to clarify the
applicability of general wage determinations and project wage determinations. Except as
noted below, these revisions are consistent with longstanding Department practice and
subregulatory guidance.
First, the Department proposes to re-title § 1.5, currently titled “Procedure for
requesting wage determinations,” as “Publication of general wage determinations and
procedure for requesting project wage determinations.” The proposed revision better
reflects the content of the section as well as the distinction between general wage
determinations, which the Department publishes for broad use, and project wage
determinations, which are requested by contracting agencies on a project-specific basis.