Updating the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts Regulations NPRM
[…] determinations. The Department, in a new § 1.6(f)(3), would instruct that agencies make

such modifications additionally through the exercise of “any other authority that may be

needed.” This language parallels the Department’s regulation at 29 CFR 4.5 for similar

circumstances under the SCA.

The Department also proposes to make several changes to § 1.6(f) to clarify that

the requirements apply equally to projects carried out with federal financial assistance as

they do to DBA projects. The proposed initial paragraph at § 1.6(f)(1) contains new

language that states expressly that where an agency is providing federal financial

assistance, “the agency must ensure that the recipient or sub-recipient of the federal

assistance similarly incorporates the correct wage determination(s) into its contracts.”

Similarly, the reference to agencies’ responsibilities in proposed new § 1.6(f)(3) requires

an agency to terminate and resolicit the contract or to “ensure” the incorporation (in the

alternative to “incorporating” the correct wage determination itself)—in recognition that