Ohio Depanment of Agriculture
[…] Certified Mail Return Receipt Requested

Violation of Ohio Department of Agriculture laws and rules was discovered during an inspection by my staff on May 24, 2004. On that date, staff from the Ohio Department of Agriculture Livestock Environmental Permitting Program investigated a complaint about flies from your facility. The ODA inspector found that insects were well under control and the facility is well kept. However, we find that WB Poultry is not complying with the Permit to Install (PTn issued to Brian and Kevin Winner, WB Poultry on September 25, 1998.

Section 903.04 of the Ohio Revised Code provides as follows at (B):

" On and after the date on which the director of agriculture has finalized the program required under division (A)(l) of section 903.02 of the Revised Code, the authority to enforce terms and conditions of installation perrp.its that previously were issued to animal feeding facilities shall be transferred from the director of environmental protection to the director of agriculture. Thereafter, the director of environmental protection shall have no authority to enforce the terms and conditions of those installation permits. On and after the date on which the director of agriculture has finalized the program required under division (A)(l) of section· 903.02 of the Revised Code, an installation permit concerning which enforcement authority has been transferred shall be deemed to have been issued under this section."

(

(

(

The Director of the Ohio Department of Agriculture finalized the program to regulate concentrated animal feeding facilities on August 19, 2002. On that date, all PTis issued by Ohio EPA were transferred to this Department for enforcement.