Ohio Depanment of Agriculture
[…] The director shall not require a significant capital expenditure, as defined by rule, by the facility before issuing a certificate.

"The director may issue an order· denying a review compliance certificate if the facility's insect and rodent control plan or manure management plan

· does not conform to best management practices and the requirements established in section 903.06 of the Revised Code and in rules. The denial of a review compliance certificate terminates the existing installation permit that was issued to the facility. (Emphasis added)

Section 903.03 (A)(2) ofthe ORC provides:

"Except for a concentrated animal feeding facility that is operating under an installation permit or a review compliance certificate, on and after the date on which the Director has finalized the program required under Division (A)(l) of this Section, no person shall operate a concentrated· animal feeding facility without a permit to operate issued by the Director under this Section." (Emphasis added)

The following rules are at issue:

Rule 90 I: I O-l-03(A) of the Ohio Administrative Code (OAC) provides, in pertinent part:

"Criteria for decision making by the director. The director shall deny, suspend or revoke a permit to install or permit to operate if: