Ohio Depanment of Agriculture
[…] " A person to whom an installation permit has been issued by the director of environmental protection prior to the date on which the director of . agric.ulture has finalized the program required under diyision (A)(l) of section 903.03 of the Revised Code may continue to operate under that permit until either ofthe following occurs: ( 1) The installation permit is terminated through the denial of a review compliance certificate under division (F) of this section. (2) The person is required under division (H) of this section to obtain a permit to operate."

Section 903.04(F) of the ORC provides, in pertinent part:

Protecting Fanners and Consumers Si.nce 1846 ·• Equal Oppotiunity in Employrnent and ~Jen·ices

(

(

"(F) After a review of the existing installation permit, an inspection of the facility, and a review of the information furnished under division (E)(2) of this section, and upon determining that the existing facility is being operated in a manner that protects the waters of the state and minimizes the presence and negative effects of insects and rodents at the facility and in surrounding areas, the director shall issue an order issuing a review compliance certificate to the facility. In issuing the certificate, the director shall consider technical feasibility and economic costs. The director shall not require a significant capital expenditure, as defined by rule, by the facility before issuing a certificate.

"The director may issue an order· denying a review compliance certificate if the facility's insect and rodent control plan or manure management plan

· does not conform to best management practices and the requirements established in section 903.06 of the Revised Code and in rules.